PPAP Community meeting in preparation for PP roadmap drafting

chaired by Phil Burrows
from to (Europe/London)
Description
Birmingham University Physics Department: 
http://www.ep.ph.bham.ac.uk/index.php?page=general/travel/index

Physics West Lecture Theatre W117
Go to day
  • Monday, 17 September 2012
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Introduction to programmatic review and discussion 30'
      Speaker: Jon Butterworth UCL)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:30 - 13:15 Energy Frontier
      • 11:30 Report back from Krakow workshop and discussion 30'
        Speaker: Dan Tovey (Sheffield)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:00 CMS outlook and discussion 30'
        Speaker: Dave Newbold (Bristol)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 ATLAS outlook and discussion 30'
        Speaker: Monica D'Onofrio (Liverpool)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:00 High Performance Computing 15'
        Speaker: Pete Clarke (Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:15 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Energy Frontier
      • 14:00 Future lepton colliders and discussion 30'
        Speaker: Lyn Evans (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 LHeC and discussion 30'
        Speaker: Max Klein (Liverpool)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:00 Discussion on Energy Frontier 1h0'
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Tea
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Theory
      • 16:30 Overview 15'
        Speaker: Simon Hands (Swansea)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:45 Lattice 15'
        Speaker: Christine Davies (Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Formal Theory and Cosmology 15'
        Speaker: David Tong (Cambridge)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 Phenomenology 15'
        Speaker: Valya Khoze (Durham)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Discussion on Theory 30'
  • Tuesday, 18 September 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Flavour Physics
      • 09:00 Report from Krakow on flavour issues 20'
        Speaker: Jonas Rademacker (Bristol)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 LHCb outlook and discussions 30'
        Speaker: Guy Wilkinson (Oxford)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 COMET/PRISM/cLFV 20'
        Speaker: Yoshi Uchida (IC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 muon g-2 20'
        Speaker: Mark Lancaster (UCL)
        Material: Poster pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 coffee
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Flavour Physics
      • 11:00 Flavour factories at e+e- colliders 20'
        Speaker: Adrian Bevan (QMUL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 NA62 and kaon experiments 20'
        Speaker: Evgueni Goudzovski (Birmingham)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Discussion on Flavour Physics 50'
    • 12:30 - 13:15 Neutrinos + non-accelerator experiments
      • 12:30 Long baseline neutrino oscillations 30'
        Speaker: Neil McCauley (Liverpool)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:00 Neutrino Detectors 15'
        Speaker: Gary Barker (Warwick)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 13:15 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 16:20 Neutrinos + non-accelerator experiments
      • 14:00 Muon acceleration for neutrino physics (and muon collider) 25'
        Speaker: Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:25 Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay 20'
        Speaker: Simon Peeters (Sussex)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 Other opportunities in neutrino physics 15'
        Speaker: Morgan Wascko (Imperial)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Direct Dark Matter Searches 25'
        Speaker: Jocelyn Monroe (RHUL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:25 Electron and neutron EDMs 20'
        Speaker: Michael Tarbutt (Imperial)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:45 Discussion on neutrino and non-accelerator experiments 30'
    • 16:15 - 16:45 Tea
    • 16:45 - 17:30 General Discussion 45'