ECFA Linear Collider Workshop
from Tuesday, 31 August 2004 (08:00) to Saturday, 4 September 2004 (18:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Tuesday, 31 August 2004
Wednesday, 1 September 2004
Thursday, 2 September 2004
Friday, 3 September 2004
Saturday, 4 September 2004
AM
09:00
Plenary session (until 12:30) (Appleby--W103)
09:15  Greetings from hosts -  
09:35  News and Charge to Workshop - David Miller  
10:10  Report from ITRP - George Kalmus  
10:30  Coffee + Tea Break -  
11:00  Plans for EUROTeV - Eckhard Elsen  
11:20  Newly Funded R&D Programmes - Grahame Blair  
11:55  Theoretical Introduction - James Stirling  
12:30
Lunch Break (until 14:00) (Grey College--)
09:00
Cosmology (until 10:30) (PH --30)
09:00  Evidence for WIMP Dark Matter - Wim de Boer (Univ. Karlsruhe)  
09:30  Ultimate precision of calculating the LSP relic density - Genevieve Belanger (LAPP Annecy)  
10:00  Imact of LSP Dark Matter on LC physics - Francois Richard (Paris)  
09:00
QCD and Top Physics (until 10:30) (James Knott Library--PH-132)
09:00  Top quark couplings to Higgs and gauge bosons at a linear collider:6 and 8 fermion final states - Christian Schwinn (Univ. Mainz)  
09:15  Top Yukawa coupling determination at the LHC & LC - Markus Schumacher (Univ. Bonn)  
09:30  Theory for unstable particles - Adrian Signer (IPPP Durham)  
09:45  Two-loop corrections to top quark decay - Maciek Slusarczyk (Univ. of Alberta)  
10:00  Update on top-antitop threshold simulations - Stewart Boogert (Univ. Coll. London)  
09:00
Beam Delivery and Interaction Region (until 10:30) (OC--218)
09:00  Laserwire Studies - Grahame Blair (RHUL)  
09:30  New Suggestion on Beam-Dumps - Ilya Ginzburg (Novosibirsk)  
09:00
Software Tools (Simulation) (until 10:30) (PH--8)
09:00  Worldwide simulation status and plans - Ties Behnke (DESY)  
09:10  Status of Mokka - Jean-Claude Brient (Ecole Polytechnique)  
09:25  Tile HCAL implementation in Mokka - Roman Poeschl (DESY)  
09:45  FLUKA, comparison of hadronic models - Nigel Watson (RAL/Birmingham)  
10:00  Inclusive measurement of hadronic showers with ECAL - George Mavromanolakis (University of Cambridge)  
10:15  ALCPG Simulation Status and plans - Norman Graf (SLAC)  
11:00
Supersymmetry+GG Physics+Generators (until 12:30) (PH--30)
11:00  2 lepton 2 quark production in 2 photon collisions - Wilfred DaSilva (LPNHE, Paris)  
11:20  Lowest-order prediction for gamma gamma -> 4f(+gamma) - Markus Roth (MPI, Munich)  
11:35  e-gamma -> selectron-neutralino - Alexander Oh (CERN)  
11:50  Determination of SUSY branching ratios at the photon collider of TESLA. - Huber Nieto-Chaupis (DESY-Zeuthen)  
12:05  Signals of H/A mixing in CP-violating SUSY at the PLC - Jan Kalinowski (Physics Dept., Warsaw)  
11:00
Detector Performance (until 12:30) (PH--8)
11:00  Vertex Charge Reconstruction - Sonja Hillert (University of Oxford)  
11:15  Tracking Studies (Shrinking the TPC) - Steve Aplin (DESY)  
11:30  Details of the WW/ZZ Separation Studies - Jean-Claude Brient (Ecole Polytechnique)  
11:50  Photon finding and Particle Flow Progress - Norman Graf (SLAC)  
12:05  Long Term Strategy - David Miller (University College London)  
09:00
Beam Delivery and Interaction Region (until 10:30) (Conference Room--)
09:00  Influence of the Pile-Up on the BeamCal Perfomances - Vladimir Drugakov (DESY)  
09:30  Update on Feedback Systems - Phil Burrows (QMUL)  
10:00  Update on the BDIR Matrix - Philip Bambade (LAL)  
09:00
Higgs Physics - Joint session with Loopverein (until 10:25) (PH--30)
09:00  Review on radiative corrections to SM Higgs production and new results on double Higgs production in WW fusion - Yoshiaki Yasui (Tokyo Management College)  
09:35  High-Precision Predictions for the MSSM Higgs Sector at O(alpha_b alpha_s) - Heidi Rzehak (MPI fuer Physik, Munich)  
09:55  Determination of the basic Higgs-boson couplings from combined analysis of WW/ZZ decays at LHC, LC and Photon Collider - A. Filip Zarnecki (Warsaw Univeristy)  
10:15  Launch of international exp. study on hhh production - Pierre Lutz (Saclay)  
09:00
Calorimetry, Muons, Forward region (until 10:15) (PH--8)
09:00  LC Cal status - Paolo Checchia (INFN Padova)  
09:30  CALICE ECAL general status - Bernard Bouquet (TBC) (LAL)  
09:50  DAQ for CALICE ECAL - Daniel Bowerman (Imperial College London)  
09:00
Generators and Supersymmetry (until 10:15) (OC--218)
09:00  Status of the SUSY Les Houches Accord - P Skands (Lund)  
09:20  SUSY Tools/SPA/SLHA Discussion Session - All  
10:45
Beam Delivery and Interaction Region (until 12:30) (Conference Room--)
10:45  Discussion on the BDIR Matrix - All  
11:30  Discussion on BDIR in the Worldwide Context - All  
10:45
Cosmology (until 12:30) (OC--218)
10:45
Tracking (until 12:30) (PH--30)
10:45  Charge Broadening an Ion Backdrift in a Triple-GEM Readout for a TPC - Adrian Vogel (Aachen)  
11:00  Design and Construction of a TPC with GEM Readout - Sabine Blatt (Aachen)  
11:15  Status of 'Si-Readout' studies at Nikhef - Jan Timmermanns (Nikhef)  
11:30  Micromegas TPC tests - Paul COLAS (Saclay)  
11:50  Status of Victoria TPC tests in Desy 5T magnet - Dean Karlen (Victoria)  
10:45
Calorimetry, Muons, Forward region (until 12:30) (PH--8)
10:45  Diamond sensors beam calorimeter - Ekaterina Kouznetsova  
11:05  FLC luminosity detector/MC simulations progress report - Ronen Ingbir (Tel Aviv Univ.)  
10:45
Generators and Higgs (until 12:30) (James Knott Library--PH-132)
10:45  Informal presentation of NMHDECAY - P Skands (Lund)  
transparencies pdf filedown arrow
11:00  Higgs Tools/SLHA Discussion Session - All  
12:00  Higgs/Generators Tools Discussion Session - All  
12:30
Joint Meeting of OC and Conveners over lunch (until 14:00) (Holgate House--)
08:30
Final Plenary, 1st half (until 10:45) (PH--8)
08:30  Calorimeter+others - Paolo Checchia  
08:40  Vertex detectors - Massimo Caccia  
08:55  Tracking - Madhu Dixit  
09:10  Test Beams - Felix Sefkow  
09:25  Higgs - Pierre Lutz  
09:45  Cosmology - Manuel Drees  
09:55  LoopVerein - Sven Heinemeyer  
10:15  Coffee + Tea Break -  
10:45
Final Plenary, 2nd half (until 12:30) (PH--8)
10:45  Supersymmetry - Jan Kalinowski  
11:05  Generators - Mario Antonelli  
11:15  Polarisation +BDIR - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick  
11:25  Simulation - David Ward  
11:40  Electroweak + Alternatives - Michael Spira  
12:00  News from ILCSC and Future Goals - Brian Foster  
12:30
Buffet lunch at the IPPP (until 14:00)
PM
13:00
Unofficial group meetings (until 18:00)
14:00
Higgs Physics (until 15:30) (OC--218)
14:00  Higgs CP violation and non-standard physics (report from CERN CP workshop) - Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University)  
14:30  Determination of Higgs CP - Wolfgang Lohmann (Maria Teresa Dova) (DESY)  
14:55  Symmetries of 2HDM, CP Violation and possibility of observations - Ilya Ginzburg (Novosibirsk)  
14:00
Electroweak Gauge Physics and Alternative Theories (until 15:30) (PH--30)
14:00  Signatures of New rho-Resonances from Strong EWSB in e+e- -> nu nubar ttbar - Ivan Melo (University of Zilina)  
14:20  Strong electroweak symmetry breaking from ee -> VVnunu - Predrag Krstonosic (DESY)  
14:45  Triple gauge couplings in gamma gamma collisions - Jadranka Sekaric (DESY)  
15:05  Four-fermion production at future photon colliders - Axel Bredenstein (MPI Munich)  
14:00
Data Acquisition (until 15:30) (James Knott Library--PH-132)
14:00  Agenda and Introduction - Guenter Eckerlin (DESY)  
14:10  Toward a costing model for LC T/DAQ detectors - Patrick Le Du (SACLAY)  
14:30  Electronics and Data Acquisition for SiLC - Jean-Francois Genat (LPNHEP)  
14:50  Thoughts on ECAL DAQ - Paul Dauncey (Imperial College London)  
15:05  Discussion - All  
14:00
Vertex general (until 15:30) (PH--8)
14:05  Recent results from R&D towards a vertex detector at the international linear collider - Sonja Hillert (University of Oxford)  
14:20  Status report on DEPFET pixels - Marcel Trimpl (Bonn University)  
14:35  Status of the UK active pixel collaboration - Jaap Velthuis (University of Liverpool)  
14:50  Recent progress on MIMOSA sensors - Auguste Besson (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques)  
15:05  Status of MAPS activities at DESY - Devis Contarato (DESY)  
15:30
Coffee Break (until 16:00) (1.+2.-floor-)
16:00
Supersymmetry (until 17:30) (OC--218)
16:00  Welcome, plans etc - Conveners  
16:05  SPS benchmarks and 3-loop RGE - Ian Jack (Liverpool)  
16:25  Renormalization of the MSSM - Dominik Stockinger (IPPP Durham)  
16:45  T-odd asymmetries in chargino/neutralino production and decay - Stefan Hesselbach (Vienna)  
17:00  Can CP-violation be observed in neutralino production and decay? - J. A. Aguilar-Saavedra (Lisbon)  
17:15  Sneutrino production and decay in e+e- colliders - Diego Restrepo (IFIC Valencia)  
16:00
Electroweak Gauge Physics and Alternative Theories (until 17:30) (PH--30)
16:00  Precision Measurements of Beam Polarization at the LC (The Case of Single-W Production) - Filip Franco-Sollova (DESY)  
16:25  Two-Loop Sudakov Logarithms in Electroweak Processes - Bernd Feucht (Uni Karlsruhe)  
16:45  Electroweak precision observables in the MSSM with non minimal flavor violation - Sven Heinemeyer (CERN)  
16:00
Gamma-gamma and e-gamma Physic (until 17:30) (James Knott Library--PH-132)
16:00  Towards a measurement of the two photon width of the Higgs boson at the Tesla Photon Collider - Klaus Moenig (for Aura Rosca) (DESY-Zeuthen)  
16:20  Model-independent analysis of the CP violation using angular distributions in the WW and ZZ decays of the Higgs boson at the Photon Collider - A. Filip Zarnecki (Institute of Experimental Physics, Warsaw University)  
16:40  Improved analysis on gamma gamma -> higgs -> b bar b - A. Filip Zarnecki (for Piotr Niezurawski) (Institute of Experimental Physics, Warsaw University)  
more information pdf filedown arrow
17:00  The Photon Collider in the LC project - Valery Telnov (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk)  
16:00
Calorimetry and others (until 17:40) (PH--8)
16:00  Tile HCAL APD studies - Hendrik Meyer (DESY)  
16:30  Tile HCAL monitoring system - Erika Garruti (DESY)  
17:00  Tile HCAL electronics - Felix Sefkow (DESY)  
17:20  ITEP activity on HCAL prototype - Vasilyi Morgunov (ITEP Moscow)  
17:30
Plenary (until 18:30) (PH--8)
17:30  Cosmology and the LC - Manuel Drees  
18:00  The SPA project - Peter Zerwas  
13:30
WORLDWIDE VIDEO CONF: 'Testbeams for calorimetry+' (until 16:00) (OC--218)
13:30  Introduction - Felix Sefkow, Jae Yu  
13:40  CALICE ECAL + HCALs TB plans - David Ward (Cambridge)  
14:00  LCCAL TB plans - Paolo Checchia (Padova)  
14:05  US ECAL TB plans - Ray Frey (Oregon)  
14:15  Asian Calorimeter TB plans - Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu)  
14:25  Muon + tail catcher TB plans - Vishnu Zutshi (Northern Illinois)  
14:35  Tracking and Vertexing TB plans - Bruce Schumm (Santa Cruz)  
14:45  Interaction region and beam instrumentation TB plans - Mike Woods (SLAC)  
14:55  TB Monte Carlo and software preparations - Norman Graf (SLAC)  
15:05  TB facilities summary - Eric Ramberg (FNAL)  
15:15  Discussion - all  
more information powerpoint filedown arrow
14:00
Polarisation (until 15:30) (Conference Room--)
14:00  Discussion: Compelling physics case for polarised positrons - All  
more information unknown type file pdf filedown arrow
14:00
Vertex specialists (until 15:30) (PH--8)
14:00  Impact Parameter Resolution Studies - Goetz Gaycken (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques)  
14:30  General discussion - All  
14:00
Loopverein (until 15:30) (PH--30)
14:00  Progress towards e^+e^- to 3 jets at NNLO - Thomas Gehrmann (Universitaet Zuerich)  
14:30  Physical renormalization condition for the quark-mixing matrix - Markus Roth (MPI Muenchen)  
15:00  Next-to-leading Order Calculations with Parton Showers - Michael Kraemer (The University Of Edinburgh)  
16:00
Tracking (until 17:30) (PH--30)
16:00  Tracking Introduction - Ron Settles (MPI-Munich/Desy)  
16:05  Status report on SiLC ongoing activities - Frederic Kapusta (ParisVI)  
16:25  Electronics and Data Acquisition for SiLC - Jean-Francois Genat (ParisVI)  
16:40  Results of MPI/TPC beam test at KEK and plans - Akira Sugiyama (Saga University)  
17:00  TPC Activities at DESY/HH - Ties Behnke (Desy)  
16:00
Gamma-gamma and e-gamma Technical Questions (until 17:30) (James Knott Library--PH-132)
16:00  A Photon Collider at TESLA - Klaus Moenig (DESY)  
16:30  A conception of the beam dump for the photon collider - Valery Telnov (INP Novosibirsk)  
16:00
Calorimetry, Muons, Forward region (until 17:30) (PH--8)
16:00  GEM-DHCal Development Status - Jae Yu (Univ. of Texas Arlington)  
16:30  Tail-Catcher/Muon Tracker Prototype - Vishnu Zutshi (North Illinois Univ.)  
17:00  ALCPG calorimetry Summary - J.Yu / V. Zutshi  
16:00
Loopverein (until 17:30) (Conference Room--)
16:00  Complete fermionic two-loop results to the effective weak mixing angle - Georg Weiglein (IPPP Durham)  
16:30  SUSY-QCD Corrections to e+e- -> tt/bb + Higgs - Michael Spira (PSI Villigen)  
17:00  Two-loop contributions to (g-2)_\mu in the SM and the MSSM - Dominik Stoeckinger (IPPP Durham)  
16:00
Supersymmetry (until 17:30) (OC--218)
16:00  Invisible Higgs decays in spontaneously broken Rp - Albert Villanova del Moral (IFIC Valencia)  
16:15  Scalar top studies - Hanna Nowak (DESY Zeuthen)  
16:30  Lepton Flavor Violation and perspectives at Tesla - Lali Rurua (DESY Hamburg)  
16:45  Distinguishing between MSSM and NMSSM via combined LHC/LC analyses - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (IPPP Durham)  
17:00  Discussion - All  
17:30
Plenary (until 18:30) (PH--8)
17:30  Report on Forward Calorimetry workshop - R. Ingbir  
17:50  Report from Top/QCD group -  
18:05  Report from Gamma-Gamma Physics group -  
18:20  Spare time -  
14:00
Worldwide detector Concept Studies (until 16:00) (PH--8)
14:00  The case for a Silicon-Tracking DetectorConcept - Harry Weerts  
14:30  The case for a 'huge' Gaseous-Tracking Detector Concept - Satoru Yamashita  
15:00  The case for a 'medium-sized' Gaseous-Tracking Detector Concept - Ties Behnke  
15:30  Discussion on technical and strategic questions - All  
16:25
Polarisation combined with BDIR (until 18:00) (OC--218)
16:25  Agenda -  
16:30  Helical Undulator Work in Daresbury - Duncan Scott (CCLRC)  
16:50  CsI(Tl) Calorimeter and status of the E166 experiment - Karim Laihem (DESY)  
17:10  Discussion on Polarisation Issues (pol. e+ designs,high-energy polarimetry, crossing angle, beam transport) - All  
more information pdf filedown arrow
16:30
Software Tools (Reconstruction) (until 18:00) (PH--30)
16:30  Status of LCIO - T Behnke (p.p. Frank Gaede) (DESY)  
16:45  A flexible approach to cluster finding ... - D. Ward (pp Chris Ainsley) (University of Cambridge)  
17:00  Further development of RERECO : Propagation of Reconstructed E-flow objects to IP. Neutral vertex and kink finding - Alexei Raspereza (DESY)  
17:15  General Reconstruction Tools - Joergen Samson (DESY)  
17:30  Track Reconstruction - Norman Graf (SLAC)  
17:45  Progress report on the VERTIGO/RAVE vertex reconstruction toolkit - Winfried Mitaroff (Vienna)  
16:30
Tracking (until 18:00) (Conference Room--)
16:30  Carleton studies: TPC Resolution of MPGD readout with charge dispersion - Madhu Dixit (Carleton)  
16:45  A GEM TPC with TDC readout - Alexander Kaukher (Rostock)  
17:05  Status of Forward Chamber Simulation - Klaus Moenig on behalf of Alexander Belkov and Irina Polenkevich (Desy Zeuthen)  
17:20  The T2K TPC - Dean Karlen (Victoria)  
16:30
Calorimetry, Muons, Forward region (until 18:00) (PH--8)