YTF 20

from Tuesday, 15 December 2020 (09:00) to Wednesday, 16 December 2020 (22:05)
Centre for Particle Theory, Durham (Teams)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Dec 2020
16 Dec 2020
AM
11:30
Welcome - Andrew Blance (IPPP, Durham University) (until 11:45) ()
11:45
5 Minute Talks - Andrew Blance (IPPP, Durham University) (until 13:00) (Teams)
11:50 The Coaction of Feynman Diagrams - Aris Ioannou (University of Edinburgh)   (Teams)
11:55 Vacuum Transitions in Field Theory - Christopher Hughes (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)   (Teams)
12:00 Chiral Fermions on the Lattice - Kaan Onder (University of Cambridge)   (Teams)
12:05 On the Lagrangian formulation of the double copy to cubic order - Pietro Ferrero (University of Oxford)   (Teams)
12:10 Enhancing the diagnostic performance of Raman spectroscopy based bowel cancer blood test using advanced machine learning algorithms and the incorporation of information from the patient's medical record - Natalia Sikora (Swansea University)   (Teams)
12:15 Higher form symmetries and geometric engineering - Saghar Sophie Hosseini (Durham University)   (Teams)
12:20 Towards Precision QCD Calculations - Oscar Braun-White (IPPP, Durham University)   (Teams)
12:25 Sp(2N) gauge theories on the lattice. - Jack Holligan (Swansea University)   (Teams)
12:30 Dessins d'Enfants and Machine-Learning - Ed Hirst (City, University of London)   (Teams)
12:35 Scheme dependence in pQCD at the four loop level - Robert Mason (University of Liverpool)   (Teams)
09:50
Welcome - Richie Dadhley (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Parallel Stream 1 - Oscar Braun-White (IPPP, Durham University) (until 11:30) (Teams)
10:00 Towards a Quantum Computing Algorithm for Helicity Amplitudes and Parton Showers - Khadeejah Bepari (IPPP, Durham University)   (Teams)
10:30 The performance and IRC safety of Spectral Clustering when Jet tagging. - Henry Day-Hall (University of Southampton)   (Teams)
11:00 An analytical look at top tagging with N-subjettiness - Mr Jack Helliwell (University of Manchester)   (Teams)
10:00
Parallel Stream 2 - Connor Armstrong (Durham University) (until 11:30) (Teams)
10:00 Curvy Parke-Taylors - Atul Sharma (University of Oxford)   (Teams)
10:30 Amplitudes and Backgrounds in Split Signature - Mr Matteo Sergola (University of Edinburgh)   (Teams)
11:00 Classical Yang Mills observables from amplitudes - Alasdair Ross (University of Edinburgh)   (Teams)
10:00
Parallel Stream 3 - Richie Dadhley (until 11:30) (Teams)
10:00 Moduli space of five-dimensional black holes - Fred Tomlinson (University of Edinburgh)   (Teams)
10:30 The Case Against Smooth Null Infinity - Leonhard Kehrberger (University of Cambridge)   (Teams)
11:00 Complex structures in the dynamics of Kerr black holes - Ben Maybee (University of Edinburgh)   (Teams)
11:30
Break Out Rooms (until 12:00) ()
PM
13:00
Break Out Rooms (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Parallel Stream 1 - Elliott Reid (IPPP Durham) (until 15:00) (Teams)
14:00 Machine Learning Surrogates for Rapid Dark Matter Direct Detection Calculations - Dorian Amaral (IPPP, Durham University)   (Teams)
14:00
Parallel Stream 2 - Oscar Braun-White (IPPP, Durham University) (until 15:00) (Teams)
14:00 Synthetic Flux Attachment - Gerard Valentí-Rojas (Heriot-Watt University)   (Teams)
14:30 Multi-winding Magnetic Fluxtubes in Colour-superconducting Quark Matter - Geraint Evans (University of Southampton)   (Teams)
14:00
Parallel Stream 3 - Richie Dadhley (until 15:00) (Teams)
14:00 An Introduction to moduli spaces of 3d N=4 SUSY quiver gauge theories - Kirsty Gledhill (Imperial College London)   (Teams)
14:30 Factorised 3d N=4 orthosymplectic quivers - Mohammad Akhond (Swansea University)   (Teams)
15:00
Break Out Rooms (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Parallel Stream 1 - Jack Shergold (IPPP, Durham University) (until 16:30) (Teams)
15:30 QCD Instantons at hadron colliders - Daniel Milne (IPPP, Durham University)   (Teams)
16:00 Soft Anomalous Dimension in QCD - Niamh Maher (University of Edinburgh)   (Teams)
15:30
Parallel Stream 2 - Seamus Fallows (until 16:30) (Teams)
15:30 Protected states in AdS3xS3xT4 from integrability - Suvajit Majumder (City, University of London)   (Teams)
16:00 Analytical Approximations for Curved Primordial Power Spectra - Ayngaran Thavanesan (University of Cambridge)   (Teams)
15:30
Parallel Stream 3 - Saghar Sophie Hosseini (Durham University) (until 16:30) (Teams)
15:30 Towards an M5-Brane Model - Dominik Rist (Heriot-Watt University)   (Teams)
16:00 M2- and D3-branes wrapped on a spindle - Pietro Ferrero (University of Oxford)   (Teams)
16:30
Break Out Rooms (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Plenary Speaker - Lucy Budge (IPPP, Durham University) (until 18:00) (Teams)
19:00
Quiz (until 20:00) ()
12:00
Parallel Stream 1 - Lucy Budge (IPPP, Durham University) (until 13:00) (Teams)
12:00 Getting a number out of a QCD amplitude - Ryan Moodie (IPPP, Durham University)   (Teams)
12:30 Finite Fields for Di-Photon Amplitudes - Francesco Sarandrea (Durham University)   (Teams)
12:00
Parallel Stream 2 - Saghar Sophie Hosseini (Durham University) (until 13:00) (Teams)
12:00 Non-SUSY String Phenomenology from Z$_2\times$Z$_2$ Heterotic Orbifolds - Benjamin Percival (Liverpool University)   (Teams)
12:30 Never have I ever used a constant to fix my problem - Bruno Bento (University of Liverpool)   (Teams)
12:00
Parallel Stream 3 - Gabriel Arenas-Henriquez (Durham University) (until 13:00) (Teams)
12:00 Determining the Coaction of two-loop Feynman Diagrams - Aris Ioannou (University of Edinburgh)   (Teams)
12:30 Black hole entropy from superconformal indices and a glimpse of black holes in AdS_5 x T^{1,1} - Ziruo Zhang (SISSA)   (Teams)
13:00
Break Out Rooms (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Parallel Stream 1 - Jack Shergold (IPPP, Durham University) (until 15:00) (Teams)
14:00 Precise Determination of CKM Matrix Elements with Lattice QCD+QED - Andrew Yong (University of Edinburgh)   (Teams)
14:30 Heavy $\to$ strange Semileptonic Decays in Lattice QCD - William Parrott (University of Glasgow)   (Teams)
14:00
Parallel Stream 2 - Gabriel Arenas-Henriquez (Durham University) (until 15:00) (Teams)
14:00 Avoided Deconfinement in Randall-Sundrum Models - Michael Nee (Oxford University)   (Teams)
14:30 Boundaries, Vermas, and Factorisation - Daniel Zhang (University of Cambridge)   (Teams)
14:00
Parallel Stream 3 - Connor Armstrong (Durham University) (until 15:00) (Teams)
14:00 From tree-level perturbation theory to S-matrix bootstrap in two dimensions - Davide Polvara (Durham University)   (Teams)
14:30 The Boostless Bootstrap: Amplitudes without Lorentz boosts - Jakub Supeł (University of Cambridge)   (Teams)
15:00
Break Out Rooms (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Parallel Stream 1 - Jack Shergold (IPPP, Durham University) (until 16:30) (Teams)
15:30 Cosmological implications of EW vacuum instability: constraints on the Higgs curvature coupling from inflation - Mr Andreas Mantziris (Imperial College London)   (Teams)
16:00 Charting the Fifth Force Landscape - Hannah Banks (University of Cambridge)   (Teams)
15:30
Parallel Stream 2 - Richie Dadhley (until 16:30) (Teams)
15:30 Double copy and homotopy algebras - Hyungrok Kim (Heriot-Watt University)   (Teams)
16:00 Covariant multipole expansion of local currents for massive states of any spin - Manuel Morales (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)   (Teams)
15:30
Parallel Stream 3 - Saghar Sophie Hosseini (Durham University) (until 16:30) (Teams)
15:30 The Holographic Swampland - Filippo Revello (University of Oxford)   (Teams)
16:00 Color/ Kinematics Duality in AdS$_4$ - Connor Armstrong (Durham University)   (Teams)
16:30
Break Out Rooms (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Plenary Speaker - Ryan Moodie (IPPP, Durham University) (until 18:00) (Teams)
17:00 Plenary session - Prof. David Tong (University of Cambridge)   (Teams)
18:00
Closing remarks - Andrew Blance (IPPP, Durham University) (until 18:05) ()