Beyond the Flavour Anomalies II

from Tuesday, 20 April 2021 (09:00) to Thursday, 22 April 2021 (17:15)
online

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Apr 2021
21 Apr 2021
22 Apr 2021
AM
09:00 State of the Field - Quim Matias Peter Stangl   ()
09:30 B-physics anomalies: facts, hopes, dreams, & worries - Gino Isidori   ()
10:15 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 LFU 1: What can we learn from R(K) beyond it being a null test of the SM? - Admir Greljo Peter Stangl   ()
11:30 LFU 2: Model dependence of the experimental measurements - Wolfgang Altmannshofer Paula Alvarez-Cartelle   ()
09:00 b->smumu 1: Prospects of testing QED corrections through higher moments - Patrick Owen Roman Zwicky   ()
09:30 b->smumu 2: Nonlocal form factors and dispersive bounds - Nico Gubernari   ()
10:00 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 b->smumu 3: Data-driven methods for (non-local) form-factors - Andrea Mauri Javier Virto   ()
11:30 b->smumu 4: Approaches to predict/constrain the S-wave - K. Keri Vos Kostas Petridis   ()
09:00 BSM model landscape: What if one ore more flavour anomalies vanish? - Andreas Crivellin   ()
09:30 Resonant Leptoquark production - Uli Haisch (Oxford University)   ()
10:00 Charming New B Physics - Matthew Kenzie (University of Warwick) Sebastian Jaeger (Sussex U)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Searching for imprints of the B->D{K,pi} puzzle in high-pT observables - David Marzoca   ()
11:30 Belle 2 highlights and prospects - Sally Stefkova   ()
PM
12:00 LFU 3: b->s tau tau: what can we learn from stronger bounds on the BRs? - Claudia Cornella Sam Cunliffe   ()
12:30 Discussion   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 B_s->{K,D_s}mu nu: Understanding the form factors - Adlene Hicheur   ()
14:30 Global SMEFT Flavour Fits: Higgs + top + bottom - Susanne Westhoff   ()
15:00 b->c ubar s(d) puzzle: Report from mini workshop - Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham)   ()
15:30 Discussion   ()
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30 Charm Decays - Chris Parkes Gudrun Hiller   ()
17:00 Discussion   ()
12:00 b->smumu 5: Long distance, rescattering, connections to B->DDK - Dan Johnson Meril Reboud Patricia Magalhaes   ()
12:30 Discussion   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Extrapolation to LHCb upgrade I/II - Nazila Mahmoudi (Lyon University) Patrick Koppenburg   ()
14:30 b->smumu 6: What can we learn from genuine S/P-wave interference observables? - Marcel Alguero Mark Smith   ()
15:00 b->smumu 7: News on Lb->L(*) decays - Carla Marin Benito Stefan Meinel   ()
15:30 Discussion   ()
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30 CPV: Impact of CP-asymmetric angular observables on the BSM model landscape - Aleks Smolkovic Eluned Smith   ()
17:00 Discussion   ()
12:00 Searching new physics in rare B-meson decays into multiple muons - Mikael Chala   ()
12:30 Discussion   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 B->D(*) form factors: Lattice QCD updates & R(D*) prediction - Alejandro Vaquero   ()
14:30 B->D(*) form factors: The big picture in HQET and using dispersive bounds - Florian Bernlochner Martin Jung   ()
15:00 b->c tau nu: Measuring the tau polarization - Greg Ciezarek   ()
15:30 b->c tau nu: Phenomenology of the tau polarization - Jorge Camalich   ()
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30 Keynote - Benjamin Grinstein (UC San Diego)   ()