Flavour and the Fourth Family

from Wednesday, 14 September 2011 (08:00) to Friday, 16 September 2011 (18:00)
IPPP - Durham University (OC 218)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Sep 2011
15 Sep 2011
16 Sep 2011
AM
08:55
4th Family (Intro) (until 10:30) (OC 218)
08:55 Welcome - Tim Gershon Thorsten Feldmann   (OC 218)
09:05 General introduction into 4th family models & phenomenology - Amarjit Soni (BNL)   (OC 218)
Slides
09:35 Electroweak precision constraints on 4th family quarks & leptons - Juergen Rohrwild (RWTH Aachen)   (OC 218)
Slides
10:05 Tension between a Fourth Generation and Higgs Searches at the LHC - Xiao-Gang He (NTU Taiwan - via phone)   (OC 218)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:50
Searches (until 12:10) (OC 218)
10:50 ATLAS searches for fourth generation quarks - Michael Werth (UC Irvine)   (OC 218)
Slides
11:15 Direct searches for the 4th family (CMS) - Kai-Feng Chen (NTU Taiwan)   (OC 218)
Slides
11:40 Key Observables in the Flavour Sector - Soumitra Nandi (Montreal - via phone)   (OC 218)
Slides
09:15
Quark Sector III (until 10:30) (OC 218)
09:15 Exclusive rare B decays I (B -> mu mu etc.) - Gaia Lanfranchi (LNF-INFN)   (OC 218)
Slides
09:40 Exclusive rare B decays II (B -> K(*) mu mu etc.) - Ulrik Egede (Imperial)   (OC 218)
Slides
10:05 Exclusive rare B decays (B -> V gamma etc.) - Albert Puig (ECM Barcelona)   (OC 218)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:50
Lepton Sector I (until 12:15) (OC 218)
10:50 4G with Dirac or Majorana Neutrinos - Heinrich Paes (TU Dortmund)   (OC 218)
Slides
11:20 Search for 4G Charged Leptons - Linda Carpenter (UC Irvine)   (OC 218)
Slides
11:45 Simultaneous Extraction of GF and the PMNS matrix in 4G - Andreas Menzel (HU Berlin)   (OC 218)
Slides
09:15
Extended Models I (until 10:30) (OC 218)
09:15 AMEND - Michael Schmidt (IPPP Durham)   (OC 218)
Slides
09:40 Proton stability from a fourth family - Christopher Smith (IPNL Lyon)   (OC 218)
Slides
10:05 Neutrino masses from extra generations - Alberto Aparici Benages (U Valencia)   (OC 218)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:45
Final Summary and Discussions (until 12:20) (OC 218)
10:45 LHCb upgrade - Guy Wilkinson (CERN)   (OC 218)
Slides
11:10 Discussion of Summary Slides, part 2   (OC 218)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Quark Sector I (until 16:15) (OC 218)
15:00 SM benchmarks (exp.) - Jonas Rademacker (Bristol)   (OC 218)
Slides
15:25 Neutral meson mixing (charm) - Marco Gersabeck (CERN)   (OC 218)
Slides
15:50 Neutral meson mixing (beauty) - Wouter Hulsbergen (NIKHEF Amsterdam)   (OC 218)
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee ---
16:35
Quark Sector II (until 18:00) (OC 218)
16:35 Inclusive rare B decays - Bostjan Golob (Ljubljana)   (OC 218)
Slides
17:00 Rare Kaon Decays - Cristina Lazzeroni (Birmingham)   (OC 218)
Slides
17:25 Extended CKM fits - Otto Eberhardt (Uni Karlsruhe)   (OC 218)
Slides
19:30 --- Dinner at "El Coto" ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Lepton Sector II (until 16:15) (OC 218)
15:00 Lepton Flavour Violation (exp.) - George Lafferty (Manchester)   (OC 218)
Slides
15:25 Lepton Number Violation (exp.) - Mitesh Patel (Imperial)   (OC 218)
Slides
15:50 Neutrino-less double beta decay (exp.) - Steven Biller (Oxford)   (OC 218)
16:15 --- Coffee ---
16:35
Discussion Session (until 18:30) (OC 218)
16:35 Discussion of Summary Slides   (OC 218)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch Buffet ---
14:00 --- Coffee and Departure ---