ECFA Linear Collider Workshop

from Tuesday, 31 August 2004 (08:00) to Saturday, 4 September 2004 (18:00)
IPPP (Department of Physics--)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
31 Aug 2004
1 Sep 2004
2 Sep 2004
3 Sep 2004
4 Sep 2004
AM
09:00
Plenary session (until 12:30) (Appleby--W103)
09:15 Greetings from hosts   (Appleby--W103)
09:35 News and Charge to Workshop - David Miller   (Appleby--W103)
more information
10:10 Report from ITRP - George Kalmus   (Appleby--W103)
more information
10:30 Coffee + Tea Break   (Appleby--W103)
11:00 Plans for EUROTeV - Eckhard Elsen   (Appleby--W103)
more information
11:20 Newly Funded R&D Programmes - Grahame Blair   (Appleby--W103)
more information
11:55 Theoretical Introduction - James Stirling   (Appleby--W103)
more information
09:00
Beam Delivery and Interaction Region (until 10:30) (OC--218)
09:00 Laserwire Studies - Grahame Blair (RHUL)   (OC--218)
transparencies
09:30 New Suggestion on Beam-Dumps - Ilya Ginzburg (Novosibirsk)   (OC--218)
transparencies
09:00
Cosmology (until 10:30) (PH --30)
09:00 Evidence for WIMP Dark Matter - Wim de Boer (Univ. Karlsruhe)   (PH --30)
more information
09:30 Ultimate precision of calculating the LSP relic density - Genevieve Belanger (LAPP Annecy)   (PH --30)
more information
10:00 Imact of LSP Dark Matter on LC physics - Francois Richard (Paris)   (PH --30)
more information
09:00
QCD and Top Physics (until 10:30) (James Knott Library--PH-132)
09:00 Top quark couplings to Higgs and gauge bosons at a linear collider:6 and 8 fermion final states - Christian Schwinn (Univ. Mainz)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
more information
09:15 Top Yukawa coupling determination at the LHC & LC - Markus Schumacher (Univ. Bonn)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
more information
09:30 Theory for unstable particles - Adrian Signer (IPPP Durham)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
more information
09:45 Two-loop corrections to top quark decay - Maciek Slusarczyk (Univ. of Alberta)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
more information
10:00 Update on top-antitop threshold simulations - Stewart Boogert (Univ. Coll. London)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
more information
09:00
Software Tools (Simulation) (until 10:30) (PH--8)
09:00 Worldwide simulation status and plans - Ties Behnke (DESY)   (PH--8)
transparencies
09:10 Status of Mokka - Jean-Claude Brient (Ecole Polytechnique)   (PH--8)
transparencies
09:25 Tile HCAL implementation in Mokka - Roman Poeschl (DESY)   (PH--8)
transparencies
09:45 FLUKA, comparison of hadronic models - Nigel Watson (RAL/Birmingham)   (PH--8)
transparencies
10:00 Inclusive measurement of hadronic showers with ECAL - George Mavromanolakis (University of Cambridge)   (PH--8)
transparencies
10:15 ALCPG Simulation Status and plans - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (PH--8)
transparencies
11:00
Detector Performance (until 12:30) (PH--8)
11:00 Vertex Charge Reconstruction - Sonja Hillert (University of Oxford)   (PH--8)
more information
11:15 Tracking Studies (Shrinking the TPC) - Steve Aplin (DESY)   (PH--8)
more information
11:30 Details of the WW/ZZ Separation Studies - Jean-Claude Brient (Ecole Polytechnique)   (PH--8)
more information
11:50 Photon finding and Particle Flow Progress - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (PH--8)
more information
12:05 Long Term Strategy - David Miller (University College London)   (PH--8)
more information
11:00
Supersymmetry+GG Physics+Generators (until 12:30) (PH--30)
11:00 2 lepton 2 quark production in 2 photon collisions - Wilfred DaSilva (LPNHE, Paris)   (PH--30)
more information
11:20 Lowest-order prediction for gamma gamma -> 4f(+gamma) - Markus Roth (MPI, Munich)   (PH--30)
more information
11:35 e-gamma -> selectron-neutralino - Alexander Oh (CERN)   (PH--30)
more information
11:50 Determination of SUSY branching ratios at the photon collider of TESLA. - Huber Nieto-Chaupis (DESY-Zeuthen)   (PH--30)
more information
12:05 Signals of H/A mixing in CP-violating SUSY at the PLC - Jan Kalinowski (Physics Dept., Warsaw)   (PH--30)
more information
09:00
Beam Delivery and Interaction Region (until 10:30) (Conference Room--)
09:00 Influence of the Pile-Up on the BeamCal Perfomances - Vladimir Drugakov (DESY)   (Conference Room--)
more information
09:30 Update on Feedback Systems - Phil Burrows (QMUL)   (Conference Room--)
more information
10:00 Update on the BDIR Matrix - Philip Bambade (LAL)   (Conference Room--)
more information
09:00
Calorimetry, Muons, Forward region (until 10:15) (PH--8)
09:00 LC Cal status - Paolo Checchia (INFN Padova)   (PH--8)
more information
09:30 CALICE ECAL general status - Bernard Bouquet (TBC) (LAL)   (PH--8)
more information
09:50 DAQ for CALICE ECAL - Daniel Bowerman (Imperial College London)   (PH--8)
more information
09:00
Generators and Supersymmetry (until 10:15) (OC--218)
09:00 Status of the SUSY Les Houches Accord - P Skands (Lund)   (OC--218)
more information
09:20 SUSY Tools/SPA/SLHA Discussion Session - All   (OC--218)
09:00
Higgs Physics - Joint session with Loopverein (until 10:25) (PH--30)
09:00 Review on radiative corrections to SM Higgs production and new results on double Higgs production in WW fusion - Yoshiaki Yasui (Tokyo Management College)   (PH--30)
more information
09:35 High-Precision Predictions for the MSSM Higgs Sector at O(alpha_b alpha_s) - Heidi Rzehak (MPI fuer Physik, Munich)   (PH--30)
more information
09:55 Determination of the basic Higgs-boson couplings from combined analysis of WW/ZZ decays at LHC, LC and Photon Collider - A. Filip Zarnecki (Warsaw Univeristy)   (PH--30)
more information
10:15 Launch of international exp. study on hhh production - Pierre Lutz (Saclay)   (PH--30)
more information
10:45
Beam Delivery and Interaction Region (until 12:30) (Conference Room--)
10:45 Discussion on the BDIR Matrix - All   (Conference Room--)
11:30 Discussion on BDIR in the Worldwide Context - All   (Conference Room--)
10:45
Calorimetry, Muons, Forward region (until 12:30) (PH--8)
10:45 Diamond sensors beam calorimeter - Ekaterina Kouznetsova   (PH--8)
more information
11:05 FLC luminosity detector/MC simulations progress report - Ronen Ingbir (Tel Aviv Univ.)   (PH--8)
more information
10:45
Cosmology (until 12:30) (OC--218)
10:45
Generators and Higgs (until 12:30) (James Knott Library--PH-132)
10:45 Informal presentation of NMHDECAY - P Skands (Lund)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
transparencies
11:00 Higgs Tools/SLHA Discussion Session - All   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
12:00 Higgs/Generators Tools Discussion Session - All   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
10:45
Tracking (until 12:30) (PH--30)
10:45 Charge Broadening an Ion Backdrift in a Triple-GEM Readout for a TPC - Adrian Vogel (Aachen)   (PH--30)
more information
11:00 Design and Construction of a TPC with GEM Readout - Sabine Blatt (Aachen)   (PH--30)
more information
11:15 Status of 'Si-Readout' studies at Nikhef - Jan Timmermanns (Nikhef)   (PH--30)
more information
11:30 Micromegas TPC tests - Paul COLAS (Saclay)   (PH--30)
more information
11:50 Status of Victoria TPC tests in Desy 5T magnet - Dean Karlen (Victoria)   (PH--30)
more information
08:30
Final Plenary, 1st half (until 10:45) (PH--8)
08:30 Calorimeter+others - Paolo Checchia   (PH--8)
more information
08:40 Vertex detectors - Massimo Caccia   (PH--8)
more information
08:55 Tracking - Madhu Dixit   (PH--8)
more information
09:10 Test Beams - Felix Sefkow   (PH--8)
more information
09:25 Higgs - Pierre Lutz   (PH--8)
more information
09:45 Cosmology - Manuel Drees   (PH--8)
more information
09:55 LoopVerein - Sven Heinemeyer   (PH--8)
more information
10:15 Coffee + Tea Break   (PH--8)
10:45
Final Plenary, 2nd half (until 12:30) (PH--8)
10:45 Supersymmetry - Jan Kalinowski   (PH--8)
more information
11:05 Generators - Mario Antonelli   (PH--8)
more information
11:15 Polarisation +BDIR - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick   (PH--8)
more information
11:25 Simulation - David Ward   (PH--8)
transparencies
11:40 Electroweak + Alternatives - Michael Spira   (PH--8)
more information
12:00 News from ILCSC and Future Goals - Brian Foster   (PH--8)
more information
PM
13:00
Unofficial group meetings (until 18:00) (Department of Physics--)
12:30
Lunch Break (until 14:00) (Grey College--)
14:00
Data Acquisition (until 15:30) (James Knott Library--PH-132)
14:00 Agenda and Introduction - Guenter Eckerlin (DESY)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
more information
14:10 Toward a costing model for LC T/DAQ detectors - Patrick Le Du (SACLAY)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
more information
14:30 Electronics and Data Acquisition for SiLC - Jean-Francois Genat (LPNHEP)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
more information
14:50 Thoughts on ECAL DAQ - Paul Dauncey (Imperial College London)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
more information
15:05 Discussion - All   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
14:00
Electroweak Gauge Physics and Alternative Theories (until 15:30) (PH--30)
14:00 Signatures of New rho-Resonances from Strong EWSB in e+e- -> nu nubar ttbar - Ivan Melo (University of Zilina)   (PH--30)
more information
14:20 Strong electroweak symmetry breaking from ee -> VVnunu - Predrag Krstonosic (DESY)   (PH--30)
more information
14:45 Triple gauge couplings in gamma gamma collisions - Jadranka Sekaric (DESY)   (PH--30)
more information
15:05 Four-fermion production at future photon colliders - Axel Bredenstein (MPI Munich)   (PH--30)
more information
14:00
Higgs Physics (until 15:30) (OC--218)
14:00 Higgs CP violation and non-standard physics (report from CERN CP workshop) - Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University)   (OC--218)
more information
14:30 Determination of Higgs CP - Wolfgang Lohmann (Maria Teresa Dova) (DESY)   (OC--218)
more information
14:55 Symmetries of 2HDM, CP Violation and possibility of observations - Ilya Ginzburg (Novosibirsk)   (OC--218)
more information
14:00
Vertex general (until 15:30) (PH--8)
14:05 Recent results from R&D towards a vertex detector at the international linear collider - Sonja Hillert (University of Oxford)   (PH--8)
transparencies
14:20 Status report on DEPFET pixels - Marcel Trimpl (Bonn University)   (PH--8)
more information
14:35 Status of the UK active pixel collaboration - Jaap Velthuis (University of Liverpool)   (PH--8)
transparencies
14:50 Recent progress on MIMOSA sensors - Auguste Besson (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques)   (PH--8)
transparencies
15:05 Status of MAPS activities at DESY - Devis Contarato (DESY)   (PH--8)
more information
15:30
Coffee Break (until 16:00) (1.+2.-floor-)
16:00
Calorimetry and others (until 17:40) (PH--8)
16:00 Tile HCAL APD studies - Hendrik Meyer (DESY)   (PH--8)
more information
16:30 Tile HCAL monitoring system - Erika Garruti (DESY)   (PH--8)
more information
17:00 Tile HCAL electronics - Felix Sefkow (DESY)   (PH--8)
more information
17:20 ITEP activity on HCAL prototype - Vasilyi Morgunov (ITEP Moscow)   (PH--8)
more information
16:00
Electroweak Gauge Physics and Alternative Theories (until 17:30) (PH--30)
16:00 Precision Measurements of Beam Polarization at the LC (The Case of Single-W Production) - Filip Franco-Sollova (DESY)   (PH--30)
more information
16:25 Two-Loop Sudakov Logarithms in Electroweak Processes - Bernd Feucht (Uni Karlsruhe)   (PH--30)
more information
16:45 Electroweak precision observables in the MSSM with non minimal flavor violation - Sven Heinemeyer (CERN)   (PH--30)
more information
16:00
Gamma-gamma and e-gamma Physic (until 17:30) (James Knott Library--PH-132)
16:00 Towards a measurement of the two photon width of the Higgs boson at the Tesla Photon Collider - Klaus Moenig (for Aura Rosca) (DESY-Zeuthen)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
more information
16:20 Model-independent analysis of the CP violation using angular distributions in the WW and ZZ decays of the Higgs boson at the Photon Collider - A. Filip Zarnecki (Institute of Experimental Physics, Warsaw University)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
transparencies
16:40 Improved analysis on gamma gamma -> higgs -> b bar b - A. Filip Zarnecki (for Piotr Niezurawski) (Institute of Experimental Physics, Warsaw University)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
more information
17:00 The Photon Collider in the LC project - Valery Telnov (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
transparencies
16:00
Supersymmetry (until 17:30) (OC--218)
16:00 Welcome, plans etc - Conveners   (OC--218)
16:05 SPS benchmarks and 3-loop RGE - Ian Jack (Liverpool)   (OC--218)
more information
16:25 Renormalization of the MSSM - Dominik Stockinger (IPPP Durham)   (OC--218)
more information
16:45 T-odd asymmetries in chargino/neutralino production and decay - Stefan Hesselbach (Vienna)   (OC--218)
more information
17:00 Can CP-violation be observed in neutralino production and decay? - J. A. Aguilar-Saavedra (Lisbon)   (OC--218)
more information
17:15 Sneutrino production and decay in e+e- colliders - Diego Restrepo (IFIC Valencia)   (OC--218)
more information
17:30
Plenary (until 18:30) (PH--8)
17:30 Cosmology and the LC - Manuel Drees   (PH--8)
more information
18:00 The SPA project - Peter Zerwas   (PH--8)
more information
13:30
WORLDWIDE VIDEO CONF: 'Testbeams for calorimetry+' (until 16:00) (OC--218)
13:30 Introduction - Felix Sefkow, Jae Yu   (OC--218)
13:40 CALICE ECAL + HCALs TB plans - David Ward (Cambridge)   (OC--218)
transparencies
14:00 LCCAL TB plans - Paolo Checchia (Padova)   (OC--218)
more information
14:05 US ECAL TB plans - Ray Frey (Oregon)   (OC--218)
transparencies
14:15 Asian Calorimeter TB plans - Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu)   (OC--218)
transparencies
14:25 Muon + tail catcher TB plans - Vishnu Zutshi (Northern Illinois)   (OC--218)
transparencies
14:35 Tracking and Vertexing TB plans - Bruce Schumm (Santa Cruz)   (OC--218)
more information
14:45 Interaction region and beam instrumentation TB plans - Mike Woods (SLAC)   (OC--218)
more information
14:55 TB Monte Carlo and software preparations - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (OC--218)
transparencies
15:05 TB facilities summary - Eric Ramberg (FNAL)   (OC--218)
more information
15:15 Discussion - all   (OC--218)
more information
14:00
Loopverein (until 15:30) (PH--30)
14:00 Progress towards e^+e^- to 3 jets at NNLO - Thomas Gehrmann (Universitaet Zuerich)   (PH--30)
more information
14:30 Physical renormalization condition for the quark-mixing matrix - Markus Roth (MPI Muenchen)   (PH--30)
more information
15:00 Next-to-leading Order Calculations with Parton Showers - Michael Kraemer (The University Of Edinburgh)   (PH--30)
more information
14:00
Polarisation (until 15:30) (Conference Room--)
14:00 Discussion: Compelling physics case for polarised positrons - All   (Conference Room--)
14:00
Vertex specialists (until 15:30) (PH--8)
14:00 Impact Parameter Resolution Studies - Goetz Gaycken (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques)   (PH--8)
more information
14:30 General discussion - All   (PH--8)
16:00
Calorimetry, Muons, Forward region (until 17:30) (PH--8)
16:00 GEM-DHCal Development Status - Jae Yu (Univ. of Texas Arlington)   (PH--8)
more information
16:30 Tail-Catcher/Muon Tracker Prototype - Vishnu Zutshi (North Illinois Univ.)   (PH--8)
transparencies
17:00 ALCPG calorimetry Summary - J.Yu / V. Zutshi   (PH--8)
more information
16:00
Gamma-gamma and e-gamma Technical Questions (until 17:30) (James Knott Library--PH-132)
16:00 A Photon Collider at TESLA - Klaus Moenig (DESY)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
more information
16:30 A conception of the beam dump for the photon collider - Valery Telnov (INP Novosibirsk)   (James Knott Library--PH-132)
transparencies
16:00
Loopverein (until 17:30) (Conference Room--)
16:00 Complete fermionic two-loop results to the effective weak mixing angle - Georg Weiglein (IPPP Durham)   (Conference Room--)
more information
16:30 SUSY-QCD Corrections to e+e- -> tt/bb + Higgs - Michael Spira (PSI Villigen)   (Conference Room--)
more information
17:00 Two-loop contributions to (g-2)_\mu in the SM and the MSSM - Dominik Stoeckinger (IPPP Durham)   (Conference Room--)
more information
16:00
Supersymmetry (until 17:30) (OC--218)
16:00 Invisible Higgs decays in spontaneously broken Rp - Albert Villanova del Moral (IFIC Valencia)   (OC--218)
more information
16:15 Scalar top studies - Hanna Nowak (DESY Zeuthen)   (OC--218)
more information
16:30 Lepton Flavor Violation and perspectives at Tesla - Lali Rurua (DESY Hamburg)   (OC--218)
more information
16:45 Distinguishing between MSSM and NMSSM via combined LHC/LC analyses - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (IPPP Durham)   (OC--218)
more information
17:00 Discussion - All   (OC--218)
16:00
Tracking (until 17:30) (PH--30)
16:00 Tracking Introduction - Ron Settles (MPI-Munich/Desy)   (PH--30)
more information
16:05 Status report on SiLC ongoing activities - Frederic Kapusta (ParisVI)   (PH--30)
more information
16:25 Electronics and Data Acquisition for SiLC - Jean-Francois Genat (ParisVI)   (PH--30)
more information
16:40 Results of MPI/TPC beam test at KEK and plans - Akira Sugiyama (Saga University)   (PH--30)
more information
17:00 TPC Activities at DESY/HH - Ties Behnke (Desy)   (PH--30)
more information
17:30
Plenary (until 18:30) (PH--8)
17:30 Report on Forward Calorimetry workshop - R. Ingbir   (PH--8)
more information
17:50 Report from Top/QCD group   (PH--8)
more information
18:05 Report from Gamma-Gamma Physics group   (PH--8)
more information
18:20 Spare time   (PH--8)
12:30
Joint Meeting of OC and Conveners over lunch (until 14:00) (Holgate House--)
14:00
Worldwide detector Concept Studies (until 16:00) (PH--8)
14:00 The case for a Silicon-Tracking DetectorConcept - Harry Weerts   (PH--8)
more information
14:30 The case for a 'huge' Gaseous-Tracking Detector Concept - Satoru Yamashita   (PH--8)
more information
15:00 The case for a 'medium-sized' Gaseous-Tracking Detector Concept - Ties Behnke   (PH--8)
more information
15:30 Discussion on technical and strategic questions - All   (PH--8)
16:25
Polarisation combined with BDIR (until 18:00) (OC--218)
16:25 Agenda   (OC--218)
more information
16:30 Helical Undulator Work in Daresbury - Duncan Scott (CCLRC)   (OC--218)
more information
16:50 CsI(Tl) Calorimeter and status of the E166 experiment - Karim Laihem (DESY)   (OC--218)
more information
17:10 Discussion on Polarisation Issues (pol. e+ designs,high-energy polarimetry, crossing angle, beam transport) - All   (OC--218)
16:30
Calorimetry, Muons, Forward region (until 18:00) (PH--8)
16:30
Software Tools (Reconstruction) (until 18:00) (PH--30)
16:30 Status of LCIO - T Behnke (p.p. Frank Gaede) (DESY)   (PH--30)
more information
transparencies
16:45 A flexible approach to cluster finding ... - D. Ward (pp Chris Ainsley) (University of Cambridge)   (PH--30)
transparencies
17:00 Further development of RERECO : Propagation of Reconstructed E-flow objects to IP. Neutral vertex and kink finding - Alexei Raspereza (DESY)   (PH--30)
transparencies
17:15 General Reconstruction Tools - Joergen Samson (DESY)   (PH--30)
transparencies
17:30 Track Reconstruction - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (PH--30)
more information
17:45 Progress report on the VERTIGO/RAVE vertex reconstruction toolkit - Winfried Mitaroff (Vienna)   (PH--30)
transparencies
16:30
Tracking (until 18:00) (Conference Room--)
16:30 Carleton studies: TPC Resolution of MPGD readout with charge dispersion - Madhu Dixit (Carleton)   (Conference Room--)
more information
16:45 A GEM TPC with TDC readout - Alexander Kaukher (Rostock)   (Conference Room--)
more information
17:05 Status of Forward Chamber Simulation - Klaus Moenig on behalf of Alexander Belkov and Irina Polenkevich (Desy Zeuthen)   (Conference Room--)
more information
17:20 The T2K TPC - Dean Karlen (Victoria)   (Conference Room--)
more information
12:30
Buffet lunch at the IPPP (until 14:00) (Department of Physics--)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×