UK input to the European Particle Physics Strategy Update

from Monday, 16 April 2018 (08:00) to Wednesday, 18 April 2018 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Apr 2018
17 Apr 2018
18 Apr 2018
AM
09:00
Neutrino and lepton flavour physics (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Neutrinoless double-beta decay - Dr Simon Peeters (University of Sussex)   ()
09:20 Discussion   ()
09:30 Neutrino oscillation physics - Dr Andy Blake (Lancaster University)   ()
09:50 Experimental challenges facing neutrino physics - Teppei Katori (QMUL)   ()
10:10 Discussion   ()
10:25 Muon physics - Gavin Hesketh (UCL)   ()
10:45 Discussion   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Dark Matter (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Dark matter direct detection and searches at colliders - David G. Cerdeño (IPPP, Durham University)   ()
12:00 Indirect dark matter detection - Paula Chadwick   ()
09:00
Gravity and astroparticle physics (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Neutrino astroparticle physics - Prof. Ryan Nichol (University College London)   ()
09:20 Discussion   ()
09:40 Gravitational waves - Prof. Timothy Sumner (Imperial College)   ()
10:00 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Standard Model and top quark physics (until 11:40) ()
11:00 Standard Model and Top - Andy Buckley (IPPP, Durham University)   ()
11:25 Discussion   ()
11:40
Joint discussion session and wrap up (until 13:00) ()
11:40 Joint discussion session and wrap up - Keith Ellis (IPPP) Evgueni Goudzovski (University of Birmingham) Dr Sinead Farrington (Warwick University) Mitesh Patel (Imperial College London)   ()
PM
12:00 --- Registration and Lunch ---
13:30
Welcome (until 14:00) (Ph30)
13:30 Welcome and outline - Sinead Farrington (University of Warwick)   (Ph30)
14:00
Motivations from Theory (until 14:30) ()
14:00 Theory questions in particle physics - Valya Khoze   ()
14:30
Reports from ongoing working groups (until 15:30) ()
14:30 Review of working groups on future colliders - Christoph Englert   ()
15:00 Report on working group 'Physics beyond colliders' - Clare Burrage   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Accelerators and Detectors (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Accelerators - Stephen Gibson (Royal Holloway University of London) Stephen Gibson (RHUL)   ()
16:20 Silicon detectors - Joost Vossebeld (Liverpool)   ()
16:40 Trigger and DAQ - Veronique Boisvert (RHUL)   ()
17:00 Particle identification - Antonis Papanestis (RAL)   ()
17:20 Computing - Davide Costanzo (Sheffield)   ()
17:40 Discussion   ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Quark flavour (until 15:30) ()
14:00 CP violation in B's and D's - Mika Vesterinen (Oxford)   ()
14:20 Rare B decays - Kostas Petridis (Bristol)   ()
14:40 Discussion   ()
15:00 Kaon Physics - Evgueni Goudzovski (Birmingham)   ()
15:20 Discussion   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Resonance searches (until 16:30) ()
16:00 Exotics - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool) Monica D'Onofrio   ()
16:30
Resonance searches (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Higgs Physics (until 18:30) ()
17:00 Higgs Couplings - Nick Wardle   ()
17:30 Higgs Properties - Victoria Martin (University of Edinburgh)   ()
18:00 Discussion   ()
19:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch and farewell ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×