PPAP Community Meeting 2018

from Monday, 16 July 2018 (10:30) to Tuesday, 17 July 2018 (18:05)
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Jul 2018
17 Jul 2018
AM
10:30 Coffee   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
11:00 Introduction - Claire Shepherd-Themistocleous (RAL)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
11:10
UK input to the European Strategy - Claire Shepherd-Themistocleous (RAL) (until 12:35) (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
11:10 Report from the Durham meeting - Sinead Farrington (University of Warwick)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
11:40 Report from PAAP - Chamkaur Ghag (UCL)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
11:55 Future of neutrino physics and non-accelerator experiments - Dave Wark (RAL/Oxford)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
12:15 Future accelerator options - Ian Shipsey (Oxford University)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
09:00
Flavour Physics - Lars Eklund (University of Glasgow) (until 10:20) (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
09:00 LHCb - Matt Kenzie (University of Cambridge)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
09:30 BESIII - Sneha Malde (Oxford University)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
09:45 NA62 - Evgueni Goudzovski (University of Birmingham)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
10:05 g-2 - Gavin Hesketh (UCL)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
10:20 Coffee   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
10:40
Flavour Physics - Veronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway University of London) (until 12:00) (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
10:40 Lepton Flavour Violation - Joel Goldstein (University of Bristol)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
11:00 n/eEDM - Dr Clark Griffith (University of Sussex)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
11:20 SHiP - Mario Campanelli (UCL)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
11:35 Discussion   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
PM
12:40 Lunch   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
13:30
UK input to the European Strategy - Claire Shepherd-Themistocleous (RAL) (until 15:10) (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
15:10
Energy frontier - Jo Cole (Brunel University) (until 16:10) (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
15:10 ATLAS - Dr Gabriel Facini (University College London) Dr Gabriel Facini (UCL)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
15:35 CMS - Prof. Gavin Davies (Imperial College London)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
15:55 Discussion   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
16:10 Coffee   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
16:30
Reports from STFC - Claire Shepherd-Themistocleous (RAL) (until 17:30) (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
16:30 Report from STFC - Mark Thomson (Cambridge)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
17:00 Report from SB - Sean Freeman   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
12:00
Theory - Steven Abel (IPPP) (until 12:30) (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
12:00 Report from the Theory Review - Christine Davies (University of Glasgow)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
12:30 Lunch   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
13:30
Neutrinos and non-accelerator physics (until 15:10) (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
13:30 T2K and Hyper-K - Niel McCauley   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
13:56 DUNE, SBL and NOvA - Alfons Weber (University of Oxford & STFC/RAL)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
14:22 Neutrinoless double-beta decays - Justin Evans (University of Manchester)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
14:43 Dark Matter - Chamkaur Ghag (UCL)   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
15:10 Coffee   (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)
15:30
Programatic Review (until 16:30) (Pickavance Lecture Theatre)