Cosmo 07

from Tuesday, 21 August 2007 (02:00) to Saturday, 25 August 2007 (14:00)
University of Sussex

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Aug 2007
22 Aug 2007
23 Aug 2007
24 Aug 2007
25 Aug 2007
AM
09:15
Plenaries Tuesday (until 12:30) (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
09:15 Registration   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
09:45 Welcome and Introduction - Organisers   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
document
09:55 Inflation - Prof. Lev Kofman (CITA)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 Gravitational Waves - Prof. Sheila Rowan (Glasgow)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:50 Tests of Gravitation - Dr Clive Speake (Birmingham)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:15
Plenaries Wednesday (until 12:30) (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
09:15 Supernovae - Prof. Ariel Goobar (Stockholm)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:55 Dark energy - Dr Martin Kunz   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 Ultra-high energy Cosmic Rays - Dr Johannes Knapp (Leeds)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:50 Theoretical Developments in Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Radiation - Dr Guenter Sigl (IAP)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:15
Plenaries Thursday (until 12:30) (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
09:15 Electroweak baryogenesis - Dr Stephan Huber (Sussex)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:55 Leptogenesis and low energy neutrino physics - Dr Silvia Pascoli (IPPP)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 Neutrino telescopes - Dr Juergen Brunner (Marseille)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:50 Magnetic fields and gravitational waves - Prof. Ruth Durrer (Geneva)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:15
Plenaries Friday (until 12:30) (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
09:15 Dark matter searches - Prof. Hans Kraus (Oxford)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:55 Dark matter candidates - Dr Laura Covi (DESY)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 Weak lensing - Prof. Andy Taylor (Edinburgh)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:50 Primordial non-Gaussianity - Prof. David Lyth (Lancaster)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:15
Plenaries Saturday (until 12:30) (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
09:15 Strings and Cosmology - Prof. Cliff Burgess (Perimeter/McMaster)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:55 Braneworlds - Dr Kazuya Koyama (Portsmouth)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 Non-equilibrium field theory in cosmology - Dr Juergen Berges (Darmstadt)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:50 Conference summary - Prof. Subir Sarkar (Oxford)   (Chichester Lecture Theatre)
Slides
PM
12:30
Lunch (until 13:45) (Conference Centre, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45
Dark Energy and Modified Gravity (until 17:45) (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45 The sound of darkness - Dr Marco Bruni (University of Portsmouth and University of Rome "Tor Vergata")   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:03 Complementarity of Dark Energy Probes - Dr Jochen Weller (University College London)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:21 Cosmological Constraints from Type Ia SNe Peculiar Velocities - Dr Christopher Gordon (University of Oxford)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:39 Parametering Dark Energy - Mr Zhiqi Huang (CANADIAN INSTITUTE OF THEORETICAL ASTROPHYSICS)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:57 Deviations from a cosmological constant: a field-space parameterization - Dr Robert Crittenden (Institute of Cosmology and Gravitation)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
15:15 --- Tea break ---
15:45 Conditions for the cosmological viability of f(R) dark energy models - Dr Shinji Tsujikawa (Gunma National College of Technology)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:00 Do consistent f(R) models mimic General Relativity? - Mr Stephen Appleby (University of Manchester)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:15 Dynamics of Linear Perturbations in Modified Gravity - Dr Allesandra Silvestri (Syracuse University)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:30 Modifications of Gravity: constraints and instabilities - Dr Antonio De Felice (University of Sussex)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:45 Solutions of modified field equations in f(R) theories of gravity - Dr Tuomas Multamaki (University of Turku)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:00 Spherically symmetric spacetimes in f(R) gravity theories - Mr Daniel Sunhede (Dept. of Physics, University of Jyvaskyla)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:15 Signature change, vacuum condensation and cosmological constant - Dr Farhad Darabi (Azarbaijan University of Tarbiat Moallem)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
17:30 Dynamical Dark Energy or Simply Cosmic Curvature? - Ms Marina Cortes (Astronomy Centre, University of Sussex)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45
Inflation (until 17:45) (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45 The three-point correlator and the second order Klein-Gordon equation - Dr Karim MALIK (QMUL)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:03 Primordial non-Gaussianity from inflation - Mr Christian BYRNES (ICG)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:21 Primordial Non-Gaussianity in Multi-Scalar Slow-Roll Inflation - Dr Teruaki SUYAMA (ICRR Tokyo)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:39 Non-Gaussianity of the primordial perturbation in the curvaton model - Dr Jussi VALIVIITA (ICG)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:57 Stochastic Inflation revisited: Non-slow roll statistics and DBI inflation - Dr Andrew TOLLEY (Perimeter)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
15:15 --- Tea break ---
15:45 Dynamics of superinflation in Loop Quantum Cosmology - Dr Nelson NUNES (DAMTP)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:00 Classical approximation to quantum cosmological correlations - Mr Meindert VAN DER MEULEN (Amsterdam)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:15 Loop corrections to the primordial perturbations - Ms Yuko URAKAWA (Waseda)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:30 Radiative Lifting of Flat Directions during Inflation - Dr Bjorn GARBRECHT (Manchester)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:45 A graviton propagator for inflation - Mr Thomas JANSSEN (Utrecht)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:00 Supergravity origin of the MSSM inflation - Mr Sami NURMI (Helsinki)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:15 D-term chaotic inflation in supergravity - Dr Masahide YAMAGUCHI (Aoyama)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:30 Right-Handed Sneutrino Modification of D-term Hybrid Inflation in Non-minimal Supergravity - Mr Chia-Min LIN (Lancaster)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
13:45
Strings and Branes in Cosmology (until 17:45) (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45 Cosmology, Dark Matter and Galaxy Formation from Strings Theory - Dr Tonatiuh Matos (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN (Mexico))   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:00 Curvature perturbations from ekpyrotic collapse with multiple fields - Dr Shuntaro Mizuno (Tokyo)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:15 Braneworld cosmological perturbations - Dr Sanjeev Seahra (Institute of Cosmology and Gravitation, Portsmouth)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:30 Time dependent solutions in six dimensional supergravity - Osamu Seto (Madrid)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
14:45 Cosmological evolution of regularized branes in 6D warped flux compactifications - Mr Masato Minamitsuji (ASC, LMU)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
15:00 Brane cosmological solutions in six-dimensional warped flux compactifications - Dr Tsutomu Kobayashi (Waseda University)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
15:15 --- Tea break ---
15:45 The Effective Field Theory of Codimension-two Branes - Dr Claudia de Rham (McMaster / Perimeter Institute)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:05 Dynamics of colliding branes and black brane production - Mr Yuichi Takamizu (Waseda)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:25 Big Bang Nucleosynthesis as a probe of fundamental ``constants" - Dr Thomas Dent (Theoretical Physics, Heidelberg)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:45 Scaling of non-topological cosmic string networks - Prof. Ana Achucarro Achucarro (University of Leiden / UPV-EU Bilbao)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:05 Kinematics of String Junctions - Prof. Tom Kibble (Imperial College London)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:25 Field Theoretical Approach to the Formation of Junctions of Cosmic Strings - Petja Salmi (Leiden University)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
18:00
Reception (until 20:00) (Downs Restaurant, Level 1 Bramber House)
12:30
Lunch (until 13:45) (Conference Centre, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45
Dark Energy and Modified Gravity (until 17:45) (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45 The dark matter sector and new forces mediated by dark energy - Dr Carsten Van de Bruck (Department of Applied Mathematics, Sheffield)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:03 Detecting Chameleon in the Laboratory - Dr Philippe Brax (SPHT Saclay)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:21 Detecting Chameleon Fields through Casimir Force Measurements - Dr Douglas Shaw (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:39 Renormalisation group running of gravitational couplings - Dr Daniel Litim (Sussex University)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:57 The Stability Issue In Models Of Neutrino Dark Energy - Mr Ole Bjaelde (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Aarhus)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
15:15 --- Tea break ---
15:45 BBN Constraints on Scaling Quintessence Models and Dark Energy Surveys - Mr Antonio Cardoso (Institute of Cosmology and Gravitation, University of Portsmouth)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:00 Superluminal signal propagation in k-essence cosmology - Dr Sergei Winitzki (Department of Physics, Munich)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:15 Turnaround in Cyclic Cosmology - Prof. Paul Frampton (UNC-Chapel Hill)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:30 Solar System Constraints on Gauss-Bonnet Mediated Dark Energy - Dr Stephen Davis (Instituut-Lorentz)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:45 Stealth Acceleration and Modified Gravity - Dr Antonio Padilla (University of Nottingham)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:00 A dark energy model with accelerating Chaplygin gas in decelerating DGP geometry. - Prof. Matts Roos (University of Helsinki)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:15 Non-linear interactions in a cosmological background in the DGP braneworld model - Mr Fabio Silva (Institute of Cosmology and Gravitation, Portsmouth)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:30 Backreaction from Linear Perturbations - Dr Iain Brown (Institut fur Theoretische Physik, Univeristat Heidelberg)   (TUE: Gallery Room 2, WED: Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
13:45
Dark Matter (until 17:30) (Meeting Rooms 1&2, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45 Sterile neutrinos with a pinch of pepper (13 - Dr Anze SLOSAR (University of Oxford)   (Meeting Rooms 1&2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:00 The WIMP of a Minimal Technicolor Theory (13 - Jussi VIRKAJäRVI (University of Jyväskylä)   (Meeting Rooms 1&2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:15 Massive antisymmetric tensor field as dark matter (13 - Tomislav PROKOPEC (Utrecht University)   (Meeting Rooms 1&2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:30 The inflaton as dark matter (13 - Andrew LIDDLE (University of Sussex)   (Meeting Rooms 1&2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:45 Were Primordial Black Holes ever formed in the early Universe? (13") - Carlos HIDALGO (Queen Mary College)   (Meeting Rooms 1&2, Level 3 Bramber House)
15:00 Curvature profiles as initial conditions for primordial black hole formation - Ilia Musco (Queen Mary, University of London)   (Meeting Rooms 1&2, Level 3 Bramber House)
15:15 --- Tea break ---
15:45 Free Streaming and Non-Thermally Produced Dark Matter (13 - Tomo TAKAHASHI (Saga University)   (Meeting Rooms 1&2, Level 3 Bramber House)
16:00 Late time stau dilution by Q balls (13 - Shinta KASUYA (Kanagawa University)   (Meeting Rooms 1&2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:15 Long-lived charged massive particle and the effects on cosmology (13 - Kazunori KOHRI (Lancaster University)   (Meeting Rooms 1&2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:30 Reheating temperature from Axino (Gravitino) LSP with LHC (13") - Ki Young CHOI (University of Sheffield)   (Meeting Rooms 1&2, Level 3 Bramber House)
16:45 The cosmic 6Li and 7Li anomalies: Signs of the dark Universe? (13 - Karsten JEDAMZIK (LPTA Montpellier)   (Meeting Rooms 1&2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:00 Dark Matter in the Constrained MSSM - A New Approach to an Old Problem (13 - Leszek ROSZKOWSKI (University of Sheffield)   (Meeting Rooms 1&2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:15 Determining the WIMP mass using direct detection experiments (13 - Anne GREEN (University of Nottingham)   (Meeting Rooms 1&2, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45
Large-Scale Structure (until 15:15) (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45 The cosmological gravitational wave background from primordial density perturbations - Dr Kishore Ananda (University of Cape Town)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:00 Observational bounds on the cosmic radiation density - Dr Jan Hamann (TU Munich)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:15 Constraining Cosmology with Peculiar Velocities of Type Ia Supernovae - Dr Troels Haugboelle (Aarhus University)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:30 Primordial black holes in the dark ages - Ms Katherine Mack (Princeton University)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:45 Baryonic Acoustic Oscillation via the Renormalization Group - Dr Massimo Pietroni (INFN-Padova)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
15:00 Cluster cosmology from XCS - Mr Martin Sahlen (University of Sussex)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
15:45
Strings and Branes in Cosmology (until 17:50) (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
15:45 P-term Cosmology - Prof. Anne Davis (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:05 Spinflation - Dr Damien Easson (Durham University)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:25 Wam inflation in small field models: a stringy realization - Mr Juan Carlos Bueno Sanchez (Lancaster University)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:45 Moduli Stabilisation in the Presence of Matter Fields - Dr Lisa Hall (University of Sheffield)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:00 Mass Scales on Braneworlds - Prof. Katherine Benson (Agnes Scott College)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:15 Dynamics in Nonlocal Cosmological Models Derived from String Field Theory - Dr Liudmila Joukovskaya (University of Cambridge)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:30 Nonlocal cosmology from string theory - Dr Gianluca Calcagni (University of Sussex)   (TUE: Meeting Rooms 1&2, WED: Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
12:30
Lunch (until 13:45) (Conference Centre, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45
Free afternoon (until 18:00) ()
12:30
Lunch (until 13:45) (Conference Centre, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45
Cosmic Microwave Background (until 17:30) (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45 Correlations in the CMB due to dark energy - Dr Richard Battye (Manchester)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:05 The CMB bispectrum from Inflation - Paul Shellard (Cambridge)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:25 B-mode from strings - Levon Pogosian (Fraser)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:45 Cosmological Nested Sampling - David Parkinson (Sussex)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
15:05 --- Tea break ---
15:45 The large scale CMB cut-off and the tensor-to-scalar ratio - Gavin Nicholson (Imperial)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:05 CMB predictions from semilocal strings - Jon Urrestilla (Sussex)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:25 Thermalising a monochromatic neutrino beam. - Anders BASBøLL (Århus)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:45 Hints of Isocurvature Perturbations in the Cosmic Microwave Background? - Vesa Muhonen (Helsinki)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:05 Vector modes induced by primordial density fluctuations - Teresa Hui-Ching Lu (Cape Town)   (Gallery Room 2, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
13:45
Inflation (until 17:45) (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45 Eternal inflation on the landscape - Dr Dmitri PODOLSKIY (Helsinki)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
14:00 New constraints on the observable inflaton potential from WMAP and SDSS - Mr Wessel VALKENBURG (LAPTH)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
14:15 Roulette Inflation - Mr Pascal VAUDREVANGE (CITA)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
14:30 Oscillations in the inflaton potential? - Mr Cedric PAHUD (Sussex)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
14:45 Testing flat tree-level potentials with CMB and LSS data - Mr Guillermo BALLESTEROS (Madrid)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
15:00 Analyzing WMAP Observation from Quantum Gravity - Dr Ken-ji HAMADA (KEK)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
15:15 --- Tea break ---
15:45 Nflation: observational predictions from the random matrix mass spectrum - Ms Soo A KIM (Sussex)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
16:00 Enhancement of Dirac-Born-Infeld inflaton field perturbations on super-Hubble scales - Dr Pravabati CHINGANGBAM (KIAS)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
16:15 Decoherence from Isocurvature Perturbations in Inflation - Dr Gerasimos RIGOPOULOS (Utrecht)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
16:30 Non-gaussianity from the trispectrum in general single field inflation - Mr Frederico ANACLETO ARROJA (ICG)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
16:45 Density Perturbations in the Universe from Massive Vector Fields - Dr Konstantinos DIMOPOULOS (Lancaster)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
17:00 Non-linear vector perturbations in a contracting universe - Dr David MULRYNE (DAMTP)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
17:15 Scale-invariance in expanding and contracting universes from two-field models - Dr Daniel WESLEY (DAMTP)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
17:30 The Cosmological Slingshot Scenario - Dr Cristiano GERMANI (SISSA)   (Gallery Room 1, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45
Non-Equilibrium Field Theory, Baryogenesis, Primordial Magnetic Fields (until 17:45) (Conference Centre, Level 3 Bramber House)
13:45 Warm inflation susy models in the close to equilibrium regime - Dr Mar Bastero-Gil (University of Granada)   (Conference Centre, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:05 Leptogenesis in the left-right symmetric seesaw mechanism - Dr Thomas Konstandin   (Conference Centre, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:25 Complex hybrid inflation and baryogenesis - Dr Luis Urena-Lopez   (Conference Centre, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
14:45 Cosmic String Magnetogenesis: Loops and Straight String Encounters - Dr Mark Wyman   (Conference Centre, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
15:15 --- Tea break ---
15:45 Non-Gaussianity from preheating - Dr Arttu Rajantie   (Conference Centre, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:05 Gravitational Waves from Preheating after Inflation - Dr Jean-Francois Dufaux   (Conference Centre, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:25 Polarized relic gravitational waves - Dr Tina Kahniashvili   (Conference Centre, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
16:45 The behaviour of inflationary primordial perturbations during sharp transitions into radiation domination - Dr Ignacio Zaballa   (Conference Centre, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
17:05 Cosmological Phase Transition and Electromagnetic Field - Dr Michiyasu Nagasawa   (Conference Centre, Level 3 Bramber House)
Slides
18:30
Conference Dinner (until 22:30) (Plumpton Racecourse)
12:30
Packed Lunch (until 13:30) (Chichester Foyer)