Dark Matter from aeV to ZeV: 3rd IBS-MultiDark-IPPP Workshop

from Monday, 21 November 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 25 November 2016 (18:00)
Lumley Castle

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Nov 2016
22 Nov 2016
23 Nov 2016
24 Nov 2016
25 Nov 2016
AM
09:30
DM in the Sky - Carlos Muñoz (IFT UAM/CSIC) (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Discovering dark matter - Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford)   ()
Slides
10:00 Astrophysical clues to the identity of the dark matter - Carlos Frenk (ICC, Durham University)   ()
Slides
10:30 Cosmic ray foreground in the search for DM - Arnold Wolfendale (Durham University)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
DM in the Sky - Aaron Vincent (until 12:30) ()
11:30 "Large" Hadron Collider? What, that tiny thing? - Richard Massey (ICC, Durham University)   ()
Slides
12:00 Dark Matter from 10^-22 eV to 10^67 eV: Theory Overview - John March-Russell (Oxford University)   ()
Slides
09:00
Colliders and Flavor - Stefano Scopel (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Dark matter searches at colliders - Sarah Malik (Imperial College London)   ()
Slides
10:00 Supersymmetric dark matter - Keith Olive (University of Minnesota)   ()
Slides
10:30 Neutrino pathways to dark matter - Jose Valle   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Colliders and Flavor - Sven Heinemayer (until 12:45) ()
11:30 Non-linear portals to Dark Matter - Verónica Sanz (Sussex)   ()
Slides
11:55 Hunting dark Z' and dark Higgs bosons - Felix Kahlhoefer   ()
Slides
12:20 (Light) Dark Matter @ LHC - Myeonghun Park (IBS-CTPU)   ()
Slides
09:30
Axions - Ki-Young Choi (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Relaxion for the EW scale hierarchy - Kiwoon Choi (IBS)   ()
10:00 SM*A*S*H — A Minimal Model for Particle Physics and Cosmology - Andreas Ringwald (DESY)   ()
Slides
10:30 CAPP axion dark matter search experiments - Jong Hee Yoo (KAIST and IBS)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Axions - Kiwoon Choi (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Cosmological relaxion windows and observational constraints - Sanghui Im   ()
Slides
12:00 Wino dark matter and supersymmetric model with heavy sfermions - Takeo Moroi (Tokyo)   ()
Slides
09:30
Indirect Detection - Miguel Angel Sanchez-Conde (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Gamma rays from the Galactic centre: an overview - Francesca Calore (LAPTh)   ()
Slides
10:00 Dark matter searches with neutrinos - Juan de Dios Zornoza (IFIC (UV-CSIC))   ()
Slides
10:30 Reviewing dark matter searches with radio waves - Roberto Lineros (IFIC - UVEG/CSIC)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Indirect Detection - Francesca Calore (until 12:30) ()
11:30 The Cherenkov Telescope Array & Prospects for Dark Matter Studies - Paula Chadwick (University of Durham)   ()
Slides
12:00 Future experimental prospects in indirect detection of dark matter - Aldo Morselli (INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
Slides
09:30
Models and Theory (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Analysis of dark matter theories with GAMBIT - Pat Scott   ()
Slides
10:00 Searching for Relaxions through the Higgs Portal - Thomas Flacke (IBS CTPU)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Models and Theory (until 12:00) ()
11:00 Searching for SUSY and decaying gravitino DM at the LHC and Fermi-LAT with the µνSSM - Daniel López-Fogliani (IFIBA (University of Buenos Aires & CONICET))   ()
11:30 Gravitational Waves: The novel messengers of the Universe - Alicia Sintes (Universitat de les Illes Balears)   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Cosmology - Marco Taoso (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Constraints on dark matter models from anomalous strong lens systems - Ayuki Kamada (IBS-CTPU)   ()
Slides
14:30 A map of the non-thermal WIMP - Chang Sub Shin (APCTP)   ()
Slides
15:00 Cosmological exploration for light dark matter - Kenji Kadota (CTPU, IBS)   ()
Slides
15:30 Ultra-light bosonic dark matter with arbitrary spin - José Cembranos (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Theory and Models - Laura Lopez-Honorez (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Bound on low reheating temperature with dark matter - Ki Young Choi (Chonnam National University)   ()
Slides
17:00 Generalized interpretations of WIMP direct detection data - Stefano Scopel (Sogang University)   ()
Slides
17:30 Measurement and interpretation of the Fermi-LAT angular power spectrum of gamma-ray anisotropies - Mattia Fornasa (GRAPPA, Amsterdam)   ()
Slides
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
DM Models (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Dark Matter in the pMSSM - Sven Heinemeyer (IFT-UAM)   ()
Slides
14:30 Dark matter annihilation and the 21cm signal - Laura Lopez-Honorez   ()
Slides
15:00 Primordial Black Holes as dark matter candidate - Anne Green   ()
Slides
15:30 Light right-handed neutrino WIMP motivated by Atomki anomalies - Osamu Seto (Hokkaido University)   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
DM Models - Jose Cembranos (until 18:30) ()
16:30 An Effective Operator Analysis of Semi-Annihilating Dark Matter - Andrew Spray (CTPU, Institute for Basic Science)   ()
Slides
17:00 Towards model-independent tests of WIMP dark matter - Riccardo Catena (Chalmers University of Technology)   ()
Slides
17:30 Superweakly and not so weakly interacting Dark Matter - Laura Covi   ()
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Direct Detection - Elias Lopez-Asamar (until 16:00) ()
14:00 The underground search for dark matter: how deep can we go? - Alexander Murphy (University of Edinburgh)   ()
Slides
14:30 SuperCDMS - Wolfgang Rau   ()
Slides
14:50 Status of KIMS - Moo Hyun Lee (Center for Underground Physics, Institute for Basic Science)   ()
Slides
15:10 Testing DAMA/LIBRA signal with ANAIS112 - Maria Martinez (Univ. Roma La Sapienza)   ()
Slides
15:30 PICO: dark matter detection with bubble chamber detectors - Miquel Ardid (Universitat Politècnica de València)   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Direct Detection - Riccardo Catena (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Status of CUORE: a cryogenic underground observatory for rare events - María Martínez (Univ. Roma La Sapienza)   ()
Slides
17:00 Astrophysical effects on dark matter direct detection - Nassim Bozorgnia (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   ()
Slides
17:30 Boulby Underground Laboratory: Status and future plans for the UK’s deep underground science facility - Emma Meehan   ()
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Indirect Detection - Juan de Dios Zornoza (until 16:00) ()
14:00 How can we get cosmic-rays from dark matter? - Jong Chul Park (Chungnam National University)   ()
Slides
14:30 Bound state formation and sommerfeld enhancement - Marco Taoso (IFT)   ()
Slides
15:00 Origin of the high-energy neutrino flux at IceCube - Manuel Masip (Universidad de Granada)   ()
Slides
15:30 The search for cosmological annihilation signals with the Fermi Large Area Telescope - Miguel Ángel Sánchez Conde (Oskar Klein Centre, Stockholm University)   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Student Contributions - Roberto Lineros (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Dynamics of cosmological relaxion after reheating - Hyungjin Kim (KAIST)   ()
Slides
16:45 Identifying the production process of new physics at colliders; symmetric or asymmetric? - Sung Hak Lim (KAIST)   ()
Slides
17:00 Light dark matter scattering in outer neutron star crusts - Marina Cermeño (Universidad de Salamanca)   ()
Slides
17:15 Flavor constraints on axion-like particle - Seokhoon Yun (KAIST)   ()
Slides
17:30 Reopening the Higgs portal for singlet scalar dark matter - Javier Quilis   ()
Slides
17:45 What does the Bullet Cluster tell us about Self-Interacting Dark Matter? - Andrew Robertson   ()
Slides
18:00 Neutrino oscillations in the galactic DM halo - Pablo Fernandez de Salas (IFIC CSIC/UV)   ()
Slides
18:15 Axion Miniclusters - Julia Stadler (IPPP, Durham Universy)   ()
Slides
12:00 --- End of Workshop ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×