YETI 2019 - To Infinity and Beyond: New Techniques for New Physics

from Sunday, 6 January 2019 (14:00) to Wednesday, 9 January 2019 (16:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Jan 2019
7 Jan 2019
8 Jan 2019
9 Jan 2019
AM
09:00
Future experiments (colliders) - Freya Blekman (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Future experiments (colliders): Overview - Freya Blekman   ()
10:00
Future experiments (non-colliders) - Teppei Katori (QMUL) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Future experiments (non-colliders): Neutrino Physics - Teppei Katori (QMUL)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Future experiments (non-colliders) - Gavin Hesketh (UCL) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Future experiments (non-colliders): Muon g-2 - Gavin Hesketh (UCL)   ()
09:00
Future experiments (colliders) - Nigel Watson (University of Birmingham) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Future experiments (colliders): New detectors - Nigel Watson (University of Birmingham)   ()
10:00
Machine learning - Sreedevi Varma (KING'S COLLEGE LONDON) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Machine learning: Applications to jet physics - SREEDEVI VARMA (KING'S COLLEGE LONDON)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Student talks (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Photon colliders for the future of fundamental physics - Jesse Liu (Oxford University)   ()
11:45 Machine Learning in D0->KS0pi+pi- at LHCb - Martha Hilton (University of Manchester)   ()
12:00 Analytical amplitudes from BlackHat - Giuseppe De Laurentis (IPPP)   ()
12:15 Event-level classification of Electroweak SUSY events using ML techniques at the ATLAS experiment - Matthew Sullivan (University of Liverpool)   ()
09:00
Machine learning - Sascha Caron (Nikhef) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Machine learning: Dark Matter searches - Sascha Caron (Nikhef)   ()
10:00
QCD - Daniele Anderle (University of Manchester) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 QCD: pQCD - Daniele Anderle (University of Manchester)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
QCD - Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 QCD: NNPDF - Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge)   ()
PM
14:00 --- Arrival and Registration ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Workshop - Harrison Prosper (Florida State University) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Workshop: Introduction to Machine Learning - Harrison Prosper (Florida State University)   ()
15:00
Workshop - Harrison Prosper (Florida State University) (until 18:00) ()
15:00 Workshop: Hands-on session - Harrison Prosper (Florida State University)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
18:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Workshop - Jonathan Butterworth (UCL) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Workshop: Introduction to CONTUR - Jonathan Butterworth (UCL)   ()
15:00
Workshop - David Yallup (University College London) (until 18:00) ()
15:00 Workshop: Hands-on session - David Yallup (University College London)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
18:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Departure ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×