YETI 2019 - To Infinity and Beyond: New Techniques for New Physics

Europe/London
Andrew Cheek (Institute of Particle Physics Phenomenology), Jacob Rawling (University of Manchester), Joseph Bullock (IPPP, Durham University), Ravina Baptiste (University of Sheffield), Simon Badger (Durham IPPP), Wei Liu (UCL)
Description

The YETI school serves to promote interaction between theorists and experimentalists at the early career stage and to encourage interest in phenomenology. YETI aims to give a pedagogical introduction to a particular area of topical interest in particle physics. A key feature is the hands-on sessions in the afternoons.

This year YETI goes "To Infinity and Beyond: New Techniques for New Physics". We will look at the potential of new experiments and the analysis techniques that can help to probe the fundamental interactions.

Surveys
Survey
Participants
  • Adam Rennie
  • Alan Price
  • Alessandro Biondini
  • Amal Vaidya
  • Andres Olivares del Campo
  • Andrew Blance
  • Baptiste Ravina
  • Candice Basson
  • Chloe Gray
  • Dana Seman Bobulska
  • Daniel King
  • David Yallup
  • Duncan Walker
  • Dwayne Spiteri
  • Eloisa Arena
  • Freya Blekman
  • Gabija Zemaityte
  • Gaurav Ray
  • Gavin Bewick
  • Gavin Hesketh
  • Giuseppe De Laurentis
  • Henry Day-Hall
  • Jacob Rawling
  • James Black
  • James Mead
  • Jesse Liu
  • Joanna Huang
  • John Cobbledick
  • Jonas Wuerzinger
  • Jonathan Butterworth
  • Jonathan Jamieson
  • Joseph Smith
  • Joseph Walker
  • Lauren Douglas
  • Laurynas Mince
  • Lewis Wilkins
  • Lucas McConnell
  • Maria Laura Piscopo
  • Maria Ubiali
  • Marian Heil
  • Martha Hilton
  • Matthew Kirk
  • Matthew Sullivan
  • Michael Nelson
  • Naomi Cooke
  • Neil Warrack
  • Nigel Watson
  • Parisa Gregg
  • Puwen Sun
  • Raquel Gomez-Ambrosio
  • Ricardo Gonzalez Lopez
  • Ryan Moodie
  • Santiago Paredes Saenz
  • Shantam Taneja
  • Simon Badger
  • Sreedevi Narayana Varma
  • Teppei Katori
  • Wei Liu
  • Wendy Gray
    • 14:00 19:00
      Arrival and Registration 5h
    • 19:00 20:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 09:00 10:00
      Future experiments (colliders): Overview
      Convener: Freya Blekman
    • 10:00 11:00
      Future experiments (non-colliders): Neutrino Physics
      Convener: Teppei Katori (QMUL)
      • 10:00
        Future experiments (non-colliders): Neutrino Physics 1h
        Speaker: Teppei Katori (QMUL)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Future experiments (non-colliders): Muon g-2
      Convener: Gavin Hesketh (UCL)
      • 11:30
        Future experiments (non-colliders): Muon g-2 1h
        Speaker: Gavin Hesketh (UCL)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Workshop: Introduction to Machine Learning
      Convener: Harrison Prosper (Florida State University)
      • 14:00
        Workshop: Introduction to Machine Learning 1h
        Speaker: Harrison Prosper (Florida State University)
    • 15:00 18:00
      Workshop: Hands-on session
      Convener: Harrison Prosper (Florida State University)
      • 15:00
        Workshop: Hands-on session 3h
        Speaker: Harrison Prosper (Florida State University)
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 20m
    • 18:00 19:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 09:00 10:00
      Future experiments (colliders): New detectors
      Convener: Nigel Watson (University of Birmingham)
    • 10:00 11:00
      Machine learning: Applications to jet physics
      Convener: Sreedevi Varma (KING'S COLLEGE LONDON)
      • 10:00
        Machine learning: Applications to jet physics 1h
        Speaker: SREEDEVI VARMA (KING'S COLLEGE LONDON)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Student talks
      • 11:30
        Photon colliders for the future of fundamental physics 15m
        Speaker: Jesse Liu (Oxford University)
      • 11:45
        Machine Learning in D0->KS0pi+pi- at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Martha Hilton (University of Manchester)
      • 12:00
        Analytical amplitudes from BlackHat 15m
        Speaker: Giuseppe De Laurentis (IPPP)
      • 12:15
        Event-level classification of Electroweak SUSY events using ML techniques at the ATLAS experiment 15m
        Speaker: Matthew Sullivan (University of Liverpool)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Workshop: Introduction to CONTUR
      Convener: Jonathan Butterworth (UCL)
      • 14:00
        Workshop: Introduction to CONTUR 1h
        Speaker: Jonathan Butterworth (UCL)
    • 15:00 18:00
      Workshop: Hands-on session
      Convener: David Yallup (University College London)
    • 18:30 19:30
      Dinner 1h
    • 09:00 10:00
      Machine learning: Dark Matter searches
      Convener: Sascha Caron (Nikhef)
      • 09:00
        Machine learning: Dark Matter searches 1h
        Speaker: Sascha Caron (Nikhef)
    • 10:00 11:00
      QCD: pQCD
      Convener: Daniele Anderle (University of Manchester)
      • 10:00
        QCD: pQCD 1h
        Speaker: Daniele Anderle (University of Manchester)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      QCD: NNPDF
      Convener: Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge)
      • 11:30
        QCD: NNPDF 1h
        Speaker: Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Departure 1h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×