IDAS Launch Event

Europe/London
OCW 017 (Ogden Centre West)

OCW 017

Ogden Centre West

Description

This meeting marks the launch of Durham's new Institute for Data Science.  It aims to give researchers at the University the opportunity to present their interests in Data Science, to network, and to get to know each other.

Participants
  • Aidan Sedgewick
  • Aissa Ikhlef
  • Akansha Singh
  • Alastair Basden
  • Alison Clarke
  • Anca Chirita
  • Andrew Blance
  • Anthony Brown
  • Anthony Yeates
  • Arnau Quera-Bofarull
  • Arze Karam
  • Bernard Piette
  • Boguslaw Obara
  • Cameron Grove
  • Carlton Baugh
  • Carolina Cuesta
  • Catherine Montgomery
  • Charles Adams
  • Chris Brown
  • Christine Merrell
  • Craig Stewart
  • Dan Lawrence
  • Danny Donoghue
  • Donald Sturgeon
  • Dorian Praia do Amaral
  • Ed Ruck-Keene
  • Edward Elliott
  • Ehsan Kharatikoopaei
  • Frank Coolen
  • Germaine Uwimpuhwe
  • Gideon Gopestake
  • Giorgio Manzoni
  • Gordon Love
  • Graeme Watt
  • Gurpreet Singh Chahal
  • Harriet Hutchinson
  • Henry Truong
  • HONGJIAN SUN
  • Hua Song
  • Ian Jermyn
  • Jamie Grimwade
  • Jan Clarke
  • Jeremy Kendal
  • Jeroen van Hunen
  • Jim Fraser
  • Joaquin Armijo
  • Jochen Einbeck
  • John Wainwright
  • Joseph Bullock
  • Joseph Walker
  • Jun Jie Wu
  • Kevin Egan
  • Kevin Kwok
  • Kieran O'Brien
  • Lei Shi
  • Maria Laura Piscopo
  • Marion Weinzierl
  • Mark Dixon
  • Matthew Johnson
  • Nadja Reissland
  • Nan Wang
  • Nick Chancellor
  • Omar Ruiz
  • Patrice Carbonneau
  • Peder Norberg
  • Peter Heslin
  • Peter Vickers
  • Rebecca Wood
  • Riccardo Mogre
  • Rob Barton
  • Rui Carvalho
  • Saidur Rahman
  • Sally Street
  • Sergio Ruiz-Bonilla
  • Simon Beaumont
  • Sinclair Sutherland
  • Stefan Dantchev
  • stefano giani
  • Suzanne Froggatt
  • Tahani Coolen-Maturi
  • Tobias Weinzierl
  • Tracy Suddick
  • Viv Kendon
  • Wendy Parker
  • Xin Leng
    • 09:30 10:00
      Welcome Coffee
    • 10:00 11:30
      Morning 1: Numbers
      Convener: Dr Jochen Einbeck (Mathematical Sciences / IDAS)
      • 10:00
        The data movement challenge and a communication-avoiding mindset 10m
        Speaker: Tobias Weinzierl (Computer Science / IDAS)
      • 10:10
        Extracting Governing Equations from Data 10m

        Over the centuries, scientists have sought to describe natural phenomena with mechanistic models. In the last century, we have also made tremendous progress in building powerful non-mechanistic models, from linear regression to random forests and neural networks. However, although data are nowadays abundant in many areas of science and engineering, models often remain elusive. I will introduce the toolbox of sparse regression and illustrate how it can extract parsimonious models from data. I will give the examples of charging electric vehicles and automating the discovery of governing equations from data.

        Speaker: Rui Carvalho (Engineering / DEI / IDAS)
      • 10:20
        New insights into magnetic relaxation from HPC 10m
        Speaker: Anthony Yeates (Mathematical Sciences - Magnetohydrodynamics / IDAS)
      • 10:30
        Escape From Model Land 10m
        Speaker: Leonard A. Smith (LSE / Oxford / Visiting Prof at Durham (Astronomy))
      • 10:40
        Condor: a cheap HPC 10m
        Speaker: Bernard Piette (Mathematical Sciences / CPT)
      • 10:50
        Multi-parameter estimation with P&G 10m
        Speaker: Miguel De-Icaza-Lizaola (Physics / CDT)
      • 11:00
        Statistics, Data, and Science 10m
        Speaker: Jonathan Cumming (Mathematical Sciences - Statistics, SMCU / IDAS)
      • 11:10
        Emulation of computer models when multi-fidelity data are available 10m
        Speaker: Georgios Karagiannis (Mathematical Sciences - Statistics / IDAS)
      • 11:20
        Quantum computing research in Durham QLM 10m
        Speaker: Nicholas Chancellor (Physics - Quantum Light and Matter)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Coffee break
    • 12:00 13:30
      Morning 2: Culture
      Convener: Wendy Parker (Philosophy / IDAS / CHESS)
      • 12:00
        Music and Big Data (1) 10m
        Speaker: Tuomas Eerola (Music)
      • 12:10
        The Sound of MusAIc 10m
        Speaker: Nick Collins (Music)
      • 12:20
        Doctoral theses and digital scholarship: working with the EThOS collection of the British Library 10m
        Speaker: Catherine Montgomery (Education)
      • 12:30
        Predigital Data 10m
        Speaker: Matthew Eddy (Philosophy)
      • 12:40
        Online competition: how dominant platforms use data 10m
        Speaker: Anca Chirita (Law School)
      • 12:50
        Using evolutionary models to study cultural change and diversity 10m
        Speaker: Jeremy Kendal (DCERC/Dept. Anthropology)
      • 13:00
        The theory-ladenness of observation in big data science 10m
        Speaker: Peter Vickers (Philosophy)
      • 13:10
        Intelligent Tutoring Systems and Learning Analytics 10m
        Speaker: Lei Shi (Computer Science)
      • 13:20
        Virtual Bodies: Ethics of Digital Data in Physical Anthropology 10m
        Speaker: Trudi Buck (Anthropology)
    • 13:30 14:30
      Sandwich Lunch
    • 14:30 16:00
      Afternoon 1: Images
      • 14:30
        IDAS overview 5m
        Speaker: Frank Krauss (IDAS & physics)
      • 14:35
        Forests and climate change - what do images tell us? 10m
        Speaker: Danny Donoghue (Geography)
      • 14:45
        Statistical Shape Modelling and Applications 10m
        Speaker: Ian Jermyn (Mathematical Sciences)
      • 14:55
        Classification of Airborne Laser Scanner Data using Deep Learning 10m
        Speaker: Nan Wang
      • 15:05
        Quite big, very messy: Data science and the Archaeology of the Ancient near East 10m
        Speaker: Dan Lawrence
      • 15:15
        Climate change and the dry tropical forests of Southern Central Africa 10m
        Speaker: Ruusa David
      • 15:25
        Spectral analysis of coffee in Thailand 10m
        Speaker: Anthony Brown
      • 15:35
        CNN-supervised classification of airborne riverscape imagery 10m
        Speaker: Patrice Carbonneau
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break
    • 16:30 18:00
      Afternoon 2: Language
      • 16:30
        Data Mining and Classical Manuscripts 10m
        Speaker: Peter Heslin (IDAS and Classics)
      • 16:40
        Rescribe: OCR for historic texts and manuscripts 10m
        Speaker: Nick White (Rescribe (Durham spin-out))
      • 16:50
        Interactive text mining and visualization in the humanities 10m
        Speaker: Donald Sturgeon (Computer Science)
      • 17:00
        Digital Theology 10m
        Speaker: Pete Phillips (Theology)
      • 17:10
        Machine Learning and Patterns in Dialogue 10m
        Speaker: Chris Brown (Education)
      • 17:20
        Deep Learning for Museum Collections 10m

        Working with image data provided by the Durham University Oriental Museum, we sought to test how well a data set created from a museum's digital archives could be used for broad artefact type classification using a CNN implemented in PyTorch, as well as considering potential ways in which computer vision and object recognition could be used to support efforts in heritage protection.

        Speaker: Matthew Roberts (Archaeology)
      • 17:30
        Statistical Methods in Archaeology 10m
        Speaker: Andrew Millard (Archaeology)
      • 17:40
        AI and Ethical Investing 10m
        Speaker: Robert Song
      • 17:50
        Mapping Risks in Generated Text 10m

        This talk is based on research conducted in collaboration with the United Nations and demonstrates the ability with which AI can be used to generate text easily, and at a low cost. The implications of this to societal peace and stability will be explored, and recommendations for potential steps towards the mitigation of negative consequences given.

        Speaker: Joe Bullock
    • 18:00 19:00
      Evening Reception
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×