Focus on:
All days
15 Jul 2013
16 Jul 2013
17 Jul 2013
18 Jul 2013
19 Jul 2013
All sessions
Alternatives to Vanilla Cosmology
Exotic Dark Matter
Hints Beyond Three Neutrinos
Neutrino Masses Beyond the Standard Model
Scales in Dark Matter, Neutrinos and Higgs
Tests of Dark Matter
The Neutrino Mass Hierarchy: How Will We Determine it?
The Status of the Flavour Problem
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/London
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
Invisibles13 Workshop
15 Jul 2013, 15:30
→
19 Jul 2013, 18:00
Europe/London
Lumley Castle
Lumley Castle
Chester le Street, County Durham, DH3 4NX,UK.
Description
This is the second thematic workshop organized in the context of the FP7 funded Invisibles ITN, which focuses on Neutrino and Dark Matter phenomenology and their connection
Participants
Aaron Vincent
Ahmad Tarhini
Alessandro Mirizzi
Alexander Merle
Alexander Stuart
Alvaro De Rujula
Ana M. Teixeira
Andrea De Simone
Anne Green
Antonio Figueiredo
Antonio Melgarejo
Asmaa Abada
Atsushi Watanabe
AURORA MERONI
Belen Gavela
Benjamin Grinstein
Benjamin Schmidt
Bernhard Siebenborn
Brajesh Choudhary
Carlos Frenk
Cedric Weiland
Celine Boehm
Chris Quigg
Christof Wetterich
Christoph Luhn
Christopher McCabe
Daniel Hernandez
Daniel Mayani
Denis Stefan Robertson Sotelo
Elena Giusarma
Elena Wildner
enrique alvarez
Enrique Fernandez Martinez
Gabrijela Zaharijas
Giorgio Arcadi
Glen Cowan
Graciela Gelmini
Graham Ross
Guillaume Mention
Hugo Contreras
Ignacio Miguel Hierro Rodríguez
Ilaria Brivio
Jacobo Lopez Pavon
Jascha Schewtschenko
Jernej Kamenik
Jim Cline
Jodi Cooley
Joe Incandela
Joerg Jaeckel
Johannes Bergström
John Ellis
Jonathan Davis
Jordi Salvado Serra
Jose Miguel No
Juan Alberto Yepes
Juan Gonzalez Fraile
Juan Herrero
Julien Lesgourgues
Justin Evans
Kirill Kanshin
Krishnan Rama
Laura Baudis
Laura Covi
Laura Lopez Honorez
Luca Merlo
Luke Goetzke
Manimala Mitra
Marco CIRELLI
Maria Archidiacono
Maria Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia
Maria Jose Herrero
Marija Kekic
Mark Ross-Lonergan
Marta Losada
Martin Elmer
Massimo Passera
Matthew Dolan
Mattias Blennow
Maxim Pospelov
Michel Tytgat
Michele Frigerio
Michele Lucente
Mikaël Dhen
Nassim Bozorgnia
Neal Weiner
Ninetta Saviano
Nuria Rius
Olga Mena
Pablo Fernandez
Paolo Panci
Patrick Decowski
Patrick Fox
Paul Harrison
Pedro Machado
Peter Ballett
Peter Barrow
Pilar Hernandez
Rasmus Sloth Hansen
Renata Zukanovich Funchal
Rodrigo Alonso
Ryan Wilkinson
Sacha Davidson
Sandhya Choubey
Seungwon Baek
Shaaban Khalil
Silvia Capelli
Silvia Pascoli
Sir Arnold Wolfendale
Sophie King
Steen Hannestad
Stefano Rigolin
Stephen Parke
Steve King
Takaaki Kajita
Takashi Toma
Teresa Marrodán Undagoita
Thomas Neder
Thomas Schwetz
Tiina Timonen
Ulla Jakobsen
Valentina De Romeri
Valerie Domcke
Vincent Fischer
Vincenzo Cirigliano
Viviana Niro
Walter Winter
Wei Wang
Yann Mambrini
Contact
u.k.jakobsen@durham.ac.uk
Monday, 15 July
Mon, 15 Jul
Tue, 16 Jul
Wed, 17 Jul
Thu, 18 Jul
Fri, 19 Jul
15:30
→
15:40
Opening Session
10m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Silvia Pascoli
(
IPPP Durham
)
Slides
15:40
→
16:05
News from the LHC
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Joe Incandela
(
UCSB/CERN
)
Slides
16:15
→
16:40
Results from Planck
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Julien Lesgourgues
(
CERN and Institut de Physique Theorique Lausanne
)
Slides
16:50
→
17:20
Coffee Break
30m
17:20
→
17:45
Perspective on Neutrino Physics
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Pilar Hernandez
(
University of Valencia
)
17:55
→
18:20
The Experimental Neutrino Programme
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Takaaki Kajita
(
Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, Univ. of Tokyo
)
Slides
19:30
→
22:00
Reception and Gala Dinner
2h 30m
Tuesday, 16 July
Mon, 15 Jul
Tue, 16 Jul
Wed, 17 Jul
Thu, 18 Jul
Fri, 19 Jul
09:30
→
13:10
The Status of the Flavour Problem
09:30
A Perspective on the Flavour Problem
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Benjamin Grinstein
(
UC San Diego
)
keynote slides
Slides
10:10
Mass Hierarchy and CP Violation from Long Baseline Experiments
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Brajesh Choudhary
(
University of Delhi
)
Slides
10:50
Coffee Break
30m
11:20
Neutrino and CP Violation
25m
Speaker
:
Mr
Pedro Machado
(
Sao Paulo U/IFT-Madrid
)
Slides
11:50
A Review of Lepton Flavour Violating Processes
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Vincenzo Cirigliano
(
Los Alamos National Laboratory
)
Slides
12:30
Bayesian model comparison with applications in neutrino physics
25m
Speaker
:
Mr
Johannes Bergström
(
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
)
Slides
13:10
→
14:30
Lunch
1h 20m
14:30
→
17:25
The Neutrino Mass Hierarchy: How Will We Determine it?
14:30
New Ideas on Neutrino Mass Measurements
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Alvaro De Rujula
(
CERN
)
keynote
15:10
Determining the Mass Hierarchy from Reactors
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Wei Wang
(
College of William and Mary
)
Slides
15:50
Coffee Break
30m
16:20
The Determination of the Mass Hierarchy from PINGU and ORCA
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Justin Evans
(
University of Manchester
)
Slides
17:00
The Mass Hierarchy from Supernova Neutrinos
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Alessandro Mirizzi
(
II Institute for Theoretical Physics
)
Slides
17:40
→
18:10
Discussion Session
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Walter Winter
(
Wurzburg University
)
Slides
18:10
→
19:10
Poster Session
1h
Wednesday, 17 July
Mon, 15 Jul
Tue, 16 Jul
Wed, 17 Jul
Thu, 18 Jul
Fri, 19 Jul
09:00
→
11:35
Neutrino Masses Beyond the Standard Model
09:00
Current Status of Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Searches
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Patrick Decowski
(
Nikhef & University of Amsterdam
)
Slides
09:25
New results from GERDA
15m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Laura Baudis
(
University of Zurich
)
Slides
09:55
Status of Neutrino Mass Models
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Graham Ross
(
University of Oxford
)
Slides
10:35
Neutrino Masses from TeV Scale
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Shaaban Khalil
(
Center for Theoretical Physics, Zewail City of Science and Technology
)
Slides
11:15
Coffee Break
20m
11:35
→
12:40
Hints Beyond Three Neutrinos
11:35
Reactor Anomalies and Searches of Sterile Neutrinos in Experiments at very Short Baseline
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Guillaume Mention
(
CEA Saclay
)
Slides
12:15
Kolar Gold Field and Ice Cube
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Sir Arnold Wolfendale
(
Durham University
)
Slides
12:55
→
13:25
Discussion Session
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Stefano Rigolin
(
Universita' di Padova e INFN Padova
)
13:30
→
14:30
Lunch
1h
15:00
→
18:00
Visit to Durham and the Lindisfarne Gospels Exhibition
3h
19:45
→
22:00
Banquet in Durham Castle
2h 15m
Thursday, 18 July
Mon, 15 Jul
Tue, 16 Jul
Wed, 17 Jul
Thu, 18 Jul
Fri, 19 Jul
09:00
→
12:35
Scales in Dark Matter, Neutrinos and Higgs
09:00
Different Scales for Higgs Physics
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
John Ellis
(
King's College London/CERN
)
Slides
09:40
Different Energy Scales at the origin of Neutrino Masses
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Sacha Davidson
(
IPN de Lyon
)
Slides
10:20
Confronting Different Mass Scales for Dark Matter
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Michel Tytgat
(
Universite Libre de Bruxelles
)
Slides
11:00
break
30m
11:30
New Ideas in Dark Matter Models and their Tests
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Neal Weiner
(
New York University
)
12:10
Searches of Dark matter at the LHC
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Patrick Fox
(
Fermilab
)
Slides
12:50
→
14:20
Lunch
1h 30m
14:20
→
16:55
Tests of Dark Matter
14:20
Review of Direct Detection Experiments
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Teresa Marrodán Undagoita
(
Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik
)
Slides
15:00
Galactic Distrubutions
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Anne Green
(
University of Nottingham
)
Slides
15:40
Coffee Break
20m
16:00
Gamma-ray tests of dark matter: EGB and anisotropies
25m
Speaker
:
Ms
Valentina De Romeri
(
IFIC Valencia
)
Slides
16:30
Indirect Dark Matter Detection
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Gabrijela Zaharijas
(
ICTP
)
Slides
17:10
→
17:40
Discussion Session
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Marco Cirelli
(
IPhT CNRS Saclay
)
18:00
→
20:00
Science and Art Session
2h
Friday, 19 July
Mon, 15 Jul
Tue, 16 Jul
Wed, 17 Jul
Thu, 18 Jul
Fri, 19 Jul
09:00
→
12:40
Exotic Dark Matter
09:00
Dark Matter Operators
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Jernej Kamenik
(
Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana
)
Slides
09:40
Particle Dark Matter Models Beyond Minimal WIMPS
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Pospelov Maxim
(
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
)
10:20
Review of Light Dark Matter and Hidden Photons
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Joerg Jaeckel
(
ITP Heidelberg
)
Slides
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
11:30
Warm Dark Matter vs. Cold Dark Matter: Large Scale Structure Simulations
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Carlos Frenk
(
Institute for Computational Cosmology, Durham University
)
Slides
12:10
Neutrino Oscillations, Neff and Cosmoligical COnstraints: Role of the Sterile Neutrino
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Ninetta Saviano
(
Hamburg University
)
Slides
12:40
→
14:00
Lunch
1h 20m
14:00
→
16:45
Alternatives to Vanilla Cosmology
14:00
Spontaneous B-L Breaking at the Origin of the Hot early Universe
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Valerie Domcke
(
DESY
)
Slides
14:30
New Perspectives on the Origin of the Matter-Antimatter Asymmetry
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Jim Cline
(
McGill University
)
Slides
15:10
Coffee Break
30m
15:40
What Have Neutrinos to do with Dark Energy?
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Christof Wetterich
(
Institute for theoretical physics
)
Slides
16:20
Review of Dark Energy in Non-Minimal Models
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Olga Mena
(
IFIC-CSIC/UV
)
17:00
→
17:30
Discussion Session
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Andrea De Simone
(
SISSA/CERN
)