MCnet School 09

Europe/London
Lund, Sweden

Lund, Sweden

Description
The 3rd MCNet school on the Physics and Techniques of Event Generators will be held in Lund, Sweden
Participants
  • Adam Davison
  • Alexander Richards
  • ALI ZAMAN
  • Andrei Herghelegiu
  • Angus Comrie
  • Aras Papadelis
  • Ashok Kumar
  • Bernhard Meirose
  • Bilge Demirkoz
  • Bryan Field
  • Carole Weydert
  • Catrin Bernius
  • Chiara Bianchin
  • Christopher Bignamini
  • Cristian ANDREI
  • Davide Caffarri
  • Dean Horton
  • Erik Lundström
  • Giacomo Ortona
  • Giovanni Marco Pruna
  • Hiroshi Yokoya
  • Holger *** WITHDRAWN *** Schulz
  • iftach sadeh
  • Ilia Komarov
  • Irais Bautista
  • Jan Eike von Seggern
  • Jan Veverka
  • Jane MacGibbon
  • Jaroslava Schovancova
  • Ken Arnold
  • Kenneth Wraight
  • Kentarou Mawatari
  • Leonardo Milano
  • Luca D'Errico
  • Lukas Vanelderen
  • M Tariq jan
  • MARIO RODRIGUEZ CAHUANTZI
  • Miroslav Krus
  • Miroslav Myska
  • Muhammad Ajaz
  • Nele Boelaert
  • Nicola Venturi
  • Niladri Sen
  • Paolo Francavilla
  • Peter Manning
  • Pietro Falgari
  • Radek Smakal
  • Robert Froeschl
  • Rodion Kolevatov
  • Sandro Fonseca de Souza
  • Sergey Karadji
  • Sparsh Navin
  • Stephan Sandvoss
  • Veronica Canoa Roman
  • Weina Ji
  • Yiftah Silver
  • Yoshitaro Takaesu
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Morning lecture session 1
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Leif Lönnblad (Lund University)
      • 9:10 AM
        Introduction to Event Generators I 1h
        Speaker: Frank Krauss (Durham University)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee 20m
      • 10:30 AM
        Jet definitions 1h
        Speaker: Matteo Cacciari (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique et Hautes Energies, Paris)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Introduction to Event Generators II 1h
        Speaker: Frank Krauss (Durham University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Tutorial session 1
      • 2:00 PM
        Introduction to tutorials 30m
        Speaker: Hendrik Hoeth (Lund University)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Tutorial 3h 30m
        Worksheets and code examples
    • 9:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Informal discussions 1
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Morning lecture session 2
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction to Event Generators III 1h
        Speaker: Frank Krauss (Durham University)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Heavy quarks I 1h
        Speaker: Eric Laenen (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Introduction to Event Generators IV 1h
        Speaker: Frank Krauss (Durham University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Excursion and Dinner
    • 9:30 PM 11:30 PM
      Informal discussions 2
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Morning lecture session 3
      • 9:00 AM
        The top mass 1h
        Speaker: Andre Hoang (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics, Munich,)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Matching matrix elements with parton showers I 1h
        Speaker: Paolo Nason (INFN, Milano)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Student presentation 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Francavilla (INFN - Pisa)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Afternoon lecture session
      • 1:30 PM
        Heavy quarks II 1h
        Speaker: Eric Laenen (NIKHEF)
    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Tutorial session 2
      • 2:30 PM
        Tutorial 3h 30m
        For worksheets and example code see the file attached to the first tutorial session.
    • 9:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Informal discussions 3
    • 9:00 AM 12:20 PM
      Morning lecture session 4
      • 9:00 AM
        Monte Carlo techniques in biophysics 1h
        Speaker: Carsten Peterson (Lund University)
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Matching matrix elements with parton showers I| 1h
        Speaker: Paolo Nason (INFN, Milano)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Student presentation 20m
        Speaker: Sparsh Navin (Birmingham)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Student Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Bignamini (INFN - Pavia)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Good bye 10m
        Speaker: Leif Lönnblad (Lund University)