ATLAS-UK Physics Meeting

Europe/London
IPPP

IPPP

Dan Tovey
Description
All sessions available in the Moon virtual room via VRVS
    • 9:00 AM 9:25 AM
      Introduction
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Dr Nigel Glover (IPPP, Durham University)
      • 9:05 AM
        Introduction: aims of meeting 10m
        Speaker: Dr Dan Tovey (Sheffield PPPA)
        Slides
    • 9:15 AM 2:00 PM
      Combined Performance
      • 9:15 AM
        Egamma Performance 30m
        Speaker: Monika Wielers (RAL)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Jet/ETmiss/Tau Performance 30m
        Speaker: Peter Loch (Arizona)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Flavour Tagging Performance 30m
        Speaker: Laurent Vacavant (Marseilles)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Coffee 15m
      • 11:00 AM
        Muon Performance 30m
        Speaker: Nectarios Benekos (MPI)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Trigger Performance 30m
        Speaker: Ricardo Goncalo (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Lunch 2h
    • 2:00 PM 6:10 PM
      Standard Model
      • 2:00 PM
        Standard Model Overview 30m
        Speaker: Robert Thorne (UCL)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Theory Overview: MC tools 30m
        Speaker: Frank Krauss (Dresden)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        ATLAS Summary 30m
        Speaker: Craig Buttar (Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Amanda Cooper-Sarkar (Oxford)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        W production 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Tricoli (RAL)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        High pT Jets and PDFs 20m
        Speaker: Dan Clements (Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Diboson WW 20m
        Speaker: Chris Hays (Oxford)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        W/gamma channel for TGC 20m
        Speaker: Richard Booth (Birmingham)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        MInimum Bias 20m
        Speaker: Craig Buttar (Glasgow)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:40 PM
      Higgs Physics
      • 9:00 AM
        Theory Overview 30m
        Speaker: Dieter Zeppenfeld (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        ATLAS Summary 30m
        Speaker: Markus Schumacher (Bonn)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Search for the Higgs in ttH, H-->bb 20m
        Speaker: Chris Collins-Tooth (Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Higgs search and CP parity measmt. in ttH, H-->2 photons 20m
        Speaker: Pedro Teixeira-Dias (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee 15m
      • 10:55 AM
        Search for invisible Higgs in ttH production 20m
        Speaker: Ricardo Goncalo (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        ttH production in FeynHiggs 20m
        Speaker: Bill Murray (RAL)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 2:15 PM
      Top Physics
      • 12:15 PM
        Theory Overview 30m
        Speaker: Adrian Signer (IPPP)
        Slides
      • 12:45 PM
        Lunch 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 4:15 PM
      Top Physics (contd)
      • 2:00 PM
        ATLAS Summary 30m
        Speaker: Stan Bentvelsen (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Triggering Top Events 30m
        Speaker: Simon Head (Manchester)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Top mass measurement using B hadron decay length 15m
        Speaker: Dimitrios Typaldos (Birmingham)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Direct Measurement of Top Polarization 15m
        Speaker: Akira Shibata (Queen Mary, University of London)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Search for anomalous FCNC single top quark production with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Teh Lee Cheng (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Anomalous Chromo-magnetic moment of the Top 15m
        Speaker: Paul Dervan (Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee 15m
    • 4:15 PM 6:30 PM
      SUSY/Exotics
      • 4:15 PM
        Theory Overview 30m
        Speaker: Ben Allanach (Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        ATLAS Summary: SUSY 20m
        Speaker: Alan Barr (UCL)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        ATLAS Summary: Exotics 20m
        Speaker: Samir Ferrag (Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        QCD background to SUSY from data 20m
        Speaker: Rob Duxfield (Sheffield)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Susy search strategy in trilepton channel 20m
        Speaker: Tina Potter (RHUL)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:05 PM
      B-Physics
      • 9:00 AM
        Theory Overview 30m
        Speaker: Patricia Ball (IPPP)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        ATLAS Summary 30m
        Speaker: Maria Smizanska (Lancaster)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        B-Physics Triggers 15m
        Speaker: Dr John Baines (RAL)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        ROI-Guided B-triggers 15m
        Speaker: Dr Julie Kirk (RAL)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Onium production in early data 20m
        Speaker: Mr Darren Price (Lancaster)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Coffee 15m
      • 11:05 AM
        J/Psi -> ee 20m
        Speaker: Dr Evelina Bouhova-Thacker (Lancaster)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Analysis tools and frameworks 20m
        Speaker: Mr James Catmore (Lancaster)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        UK Computing Resources 15m
        Speaker: Dr Roger Jones (Lancaster)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Closing Session
      • 12:00 PM
        ATLAS Physics: Highlights and Challenges with Early Data 30m
        Speaker: Giacomo Polesello (Pavia)
        Slides