2nd ATLAS-UK Physics Meeting

Europe/London
IPPP, Durham

IPPP, Durham

James Knott Room, PH8
ALAN BARR, Dan Tovey
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Introduction
      • 2:00 PM
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Dr Dan Tovey (Sheffield PPPA)
      • 2:05 PM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Dr Nigel Glover (IPPP, Durham University)
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Trigger Performance
      • 2:30 PM
        Trigger commissioning and early running strategy 15m
        Speaker: John Baines (RAL)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Understanding electron trigger performance using Z->ee 15m
        Speaker: Mike Flowerdew (Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Tag & probe method with electrons in BSM channels 15m
        Speaker: Matthew Tamsett (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Trigger performance on ttH 15m
        Speaker: Catrin Bernius (UCL)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Tea 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Combined Performance
      • 4:00 PM
        Tracking performance 20m
        Speaker: Stephen Haywood (RAL)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        e/gamma performance 20m
        Speaker: Helen Hayward (Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Jet performance 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mark Hodgkinson (University of Sheffield)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        ETmiss performance 20m
        Speaker: Ms Ellie Dobson (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Tau performance 20m
        Speaker: Alan Phillips (Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        b-tagging performance 20m
        Speaker: Carl Gwilliam (Liverpool)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Top Physics
      • 9:00 AM
        Tau Trigger in top-Antitop Events 15m
        Speaker: Neil Collins (Birmingham University)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Triggering Semi-Leptonic ttbar and Efficiency from Data 15m
        Speaker: Simon Head (Manchester University)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Top Mass Measurement through the Lepton+Jets Channel 15m
        Speaker: James Poll (Queen Mary, London)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Semi-leptonic tt+jets Comparisons 15m
        Speaker: Kenny Wraight (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Standard Model Physics
      • 10:30 AM
        Summary Inclusive Z/W Analyses 20m
        Speaker: Allesandro Tricoli (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Summary Z/W + Jets Analyses 20m
        Speaker: Maria Fiascaris (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Summary Di-Boson Analyses 20m
        Speaker: Tom Barber (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Summary Minimum Bias Studies 20m
        Speaker: William Bell (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Z + b-Jets 12m
        Speaker: Andrew Mehta (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 12:02 PM
        Direct Photon Cross Section Measurement 12m
        Speaker: Mark Stockton (University of Birmingham)
        Slides
      • 12:14 PM
        Controlling the neutral Drell-Yan at high mass 12m
        Speaker: Samir Ferrag (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      B-Physics
      • 2:00 PM
        Long-term B-physics strategies in ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Maria Smizanska (Lancaster)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        B-phys tools for FDR-1 and beyond 15m
        Speaker: James Catmore (Lancaster)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        J/psi & Upsilon production, offline monitoring, alignment & calibration 15m
        Speaker: Darren Price (Lancaster)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        J/Psi polarization and mu10 trigger 10m
        Speaker: Vato Kartvelishvili (Lancaster)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Main Triggers for B-physics 15m
        Speaker: Julie Kirk (RAL)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        B meson studies from commissioning to New Physics 15m
        Speaker: Roger Jones (Lancaster)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Tea 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      SUSY/Exotics
      • 4:00 PM
        Trilepton Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Ms Christina Potter (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Trilepton Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Mr Oleg Brandt (Univ. of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Dileptons / Diphotons 20m
        Speaker: samir ferrag (Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Dibosons 20m
        Speaker: Mr Adam Davison (University College London)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Higgs Physics
      • 9:18 AM
        Fully Hadronic ttH Hbb search 12m
        Speaker: Saverio d'Auria (Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        UCL Activities in the ttH(H->bb) channel 12m
        Speaker: Dr Simon Dean (University College London)
        Slides
      • 9:42 AM
        Higgs->TauTau 18m
        Speaker: Sinead Farrington (Oxford)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Photon efficiencies for Higgs searches 12m
        Speaker: Mr Neil Cooper-Smith (Royal Holloway University Of London)
        Slides
      • 10:12 AM
        Light Higgs search: statistical combination 12m
        Speaker: Catherine Wright (Glasgow)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:10 PM
      Overviews
      Tutorial Announcement
      • 11:00 AM
        Commissioning milestone runs 30m
        Speaker: Jamie Boyd (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Preparing for first physics 30m
        Speaker: Dave Charlton (Birmingham)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        ATLAS and the particle physics vision for the next decade 30m
        Speaker: John Womersley (STFC)
        Slides