BSM 4 LHC UK

Europe/London
OC 218 (IPPP)

OC 218

IPPP

Alan Barr (Oxford), Alexander Belyaev (Southampton), Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial), James Ferrando (Glasgow), Joerg Jaeckel (IPPP), Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial), Peter Richardson (IPPP), Steven Worm (RAL), Valentin V Khoze (IPPP)
Description
This workshop aims at instigating discussions between theorists and experimenters on: Searches of supersymmetry at the LHC, Higgs physics, Physics Beyond the Standard Model, Experimental needs, and the status of theoretical tools and prediction.
    • 13:00 14:00
      Arrival/Lunch in Collingwood College 1h
    • 14:00 16:30
      Higgs Physics
      • 14:00
        Standard Model Higgs (ATLAS-CMS) 40m
        Speaker: Bill Murray (RAL)
      • 14:40
        BSM Higgs (ATLAS/CMS) 40m
        Speaker: Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Higgs: theory aspects for experiment 40m
        Speaker: Michael Spannowsky (IPPP)
      • 16:00
        Coffee break/Discussion 30m
    • 16:30 17:10
      String Phenomenology
      • 16:30
        Phenomenology of the E6-inspired SUSY models 40m
        Speaker: Steve King (Southampton)
        Slides
    • 09:30 12:40
      SUSY-I
      • 09:30
        Experimental status of SUSY searches (ATLAS/CMS) 40m
        Speaker: Alex Tapper (Imperial)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Present constraints on the SUSY - MSSM and beyond 40m
        Speaker: Graham Ross (Oxford)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Coffee break/Discussion 30m
      • 11:20
        Whither RPV? 40m
        Speaker: Herbi Dreiner (Bonn)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Searching beyond the lamppost 40m
        Speaker: Ben Gripaios (Cambridge)
        Slides
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch in Collingwood College 1h 20m
    • 14:00 17:50
      SUSY-II
      • 14:00
        Missing Et-based searches (ATLAS/CMS) 40m
        Speaker: Till Eifert (SLAC/CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        3rd generation prospects (ATLAS/CMS) 40m
        Speaker: Dr Monica D'Onofrio (Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Coffee break/Discussion 30m
      • 15:50
        Long-lived particles (ATLAS) 30m
        Speaker: Philippe Mermod (Geneva)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        R-hadrons (ATLAS) 30m
        Speaker: Dave Milstead (Stockholm)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Long-lived particles (CMS) 30m
        Speaker: Jim Brooke (Bristol)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Discussion 30m
    • 09:30 12:40
      Exotics
      • 09:30
        Searches for dilepton/diphoton resonances (ATLAS) 40m
        Speaker: Tracey Berry (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Searches for dilepton resonances (CMS) 40m
        Speaker: Sam Harper (RAL)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Coffee break/Discussion 30m
      • 11:20
        Searches for New Physics in top quark final states 40m
        Speaker: Francesco Spano (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        TeV-Gravity Searches 40m
        Speaker: James Frost (Cambridge)
        Slides
    • 12:40 14:00
      Closing / Lunch in Colligwood / Departure 1h 20m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×