BSM 4 LHC UK

Europe/London
OC 218 (IPPP)

OC 218

IPPP

Alan Barr (Oxford), Alexander Belyaev (Southampton), Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial), James Ferrando (Glasgow), Joerg Jaeckel (IPPP), Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial), Peter Richardson (IPPP), Steven Worm (RAL), Valentin V Khoze (IPPP)
Description
This workshop aims at instigating discussions between theorists and experimenters on: Searches of supersymmetry at the LHC, Higgs physics, Physics Beyond the Standard Model, Experimental needs, and the status of theoretical tools and prediction.
    • 1:00 PM
      Arrival/Lunch in Collingwood College
    • Higgs Physics
      • 1
        Standard Model Higgs (ATLAS-CMS)
        Speaker: Bill Murray (RAL)
      • 2
        BSM Higgs (ATLAS/CMS)
        Speaker: Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial)
        Slides
      • 3
        Higgs: theory aspects for experiment
        Speaker: Michael Spannowsky (IPPP)
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee break/Discussion
    • String Phenomenology
      • 4
        Phenomenology of the E6-inspired SUSY models
        Speaker: Steve King (Southampton)
        Slides
    • SUSY-I
      • 5
        Experimental status of SUSY searches (ATLAS/CMS)
        Speaker: Alex Tapper (Imperial)
        Slides
      • 6
        Present constraints on the SUSY - MSSM and beyond
        Speaker: Graham Ross (Oxford)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Coffee break/Discussion
      • 7
        Whither RPV?
        Speaker: Herbi Dreiner (Bonn)
        Slides
      • 8
        Searching beyond the lamppost
        Speaker: Ben Gripaios (Cambridge)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM
      Lunch in Collingwood College
    • SUSY-II
      • 9
        Missing Et-based searches (ATLAS/CMS)
        Speaker: Till Eifert (SLAC/CERN)
        Slides
      • 10
        3rd generation prospects (ATLAS/CMS)
        Speaker: Dr Monica D'Onofrio (Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Coffee break/Discussion
      • 11
        Long-lived particles (ATLAS)
        Speaker: Philippe Mermod (Geneva)
        Slides
      • 12
        R-hadrons (ATLAS)
        Speaker: Dave Milstead (Stockholm)
        Slides
      • 13
        Long-lived particles (CMS)
        Speaker: Jim Brooke (Bristol)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Discussion
    • Exotics
      • 14
        Searches for dilepton/diphoton resonances (ATLAS)
        Speaker: Tracey Berry (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 15
        Searches for dilepton resonances (CMS)
        Speaker: Sam Harper (RAL)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Coffee break/Discussion
      • 16
        Searches for New Physics in top quark final states
        Speaker: Francesco Spano (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 17
        TeV-Gravity Searches
        Speaker: James Frost (Cambridge)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM
      Closing / Lunch in Colligwood / Departure