BSM 4 LHC UK

Europe/London
OC 218 (IPPP)

OC 218

IPPP

Alan Barr (Oxford) , Alexander Belyaev (Southampton) , Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial) , James Ferrando (Glasgow) , Joerg Jaeckel (IPPP) , Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial) , Peter Richardson (IPPP) , Steven Worm (RAL) , Valentin V Khoze (IPPP)
Description
This workshop aims at instigating discussions between theorists and experimenters on: Searches of supersymmetry at the LHC, Higgs physics, Physics Beyond the Standard Model, Experimental needs, and the status of theoretical tools and prediction.
    • 1:00 PM
      Arrival/Lunch in Collingwood College
    • Higgs Physics
      • 1
        Standard Model Higgs (ATLAS-CMS)
        Speaker: Bill Murray (RAL)
      • 2
        BSM Higgs (ATLAS/CMS)
        Speaker: Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial)
        Slides
      • 3
        Higgs: theory aspects for experiment
        Speaker: Michael Spannowsky (IPPP)
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee break/Discussion
    • String Phenomenology
      • 4
        Phenomenology of the E6-inspired SUSY models
        Speaker: Steve King (Southampton)
        Slides
    • SUSY-I
      • 5
        Experimental status of SUSY searches (ATLAS/CMS)
        Speaker: Alex Tapper (Imperial)
        Slides
      • 6
        Present constraints on the SUSY - MSSM and beyond
        Speaker: Graham Ross (Oxford)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Coffee break/Discussion
      • 7
        Whither RPV?
        Speaker: Herbi Dreiner (Bonn)
        Slides
      • 8
        Searching beyond the lamppost
        Speaker: Ben Gripaios (Cambridge)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM
      Lunch in Collingwood College
    • SUSY-II
      • 9
        Missing Et-based searches (ATLAS/CMS)
        Speaker: Till Eifert (SLAC/CERN)
        Slides
      • 10
        3rd generation prospects (ATLAS/CMS)
        Speaker: Dr Monica D'Onofrio (Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Coffee break/Discussion
      • 11
        Long-lived particles (ATLAS)
        Speaker: Philippe Mermod (Geneva)
        Slides
      • 12
        R-hadrons (ATLAS)
        Speaker: Dave Milstead (Stockholm)
        Slides
      • 13
        Long-lived particles (CMS)
        Speaker: Jim Brooke (Bristol)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Discussion
    • Exotics
      • 14
        Searches for dilepton/diphoton resonances (ATLAS)
        Speaker: Tracey Berry (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 15
        Searches for dilepton resonances (CMS)
        Speaker: Sam Harper (RAL)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Coffee break/Discussion
      • 16
        Searches for New Physics in top quark final states
        Speaker: Francesco Spano (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 17
        TeV-Gravity Searches
        Speaker: James Frost (Cambridge)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM
      Closing / Lunch in Colligwood / Departure