HEFT 2017

Europe/London
Lumley Castle

Lumley Castle

Adam Martin, Andre David, Benjamin Pecjak (IPPP Durham), Francesco Riva, Keith Ellis (IPPP), Michael Duehrssen, Michael Spannowsky (IPPP, Durham University), Michael Trott, Ramona Groeber (IPPP Durham)
Description

The main focus of this meeting is to present new theoretical advancements related to effective field theories, evaluate the impact of results from the LHC Run2, and discuss proposals for data interpretation/presentation during Run2.

A crucial role of the meeting is to bring together theorists from different backgrounds and with different viewpoints and to extend bridges towards the experimental community. To this end, we would like to achieve a good balance between senior and junior speakers, enhancing the visibility of younger scientists while keeping some overview talks.

The workshop will begin on the morning of May 22nd and end after lunch on May 24th.

Poster
Participants
  • Adrian Signer
  • Agnieszka Ilnicka
  • Alexandra Carvalho
  • Andrew Pilkington
  • Ayres Freitas
  • Benjamin Fuks
  • Benjamin Pecjak
  • Cedric Weiland
  • Christoph Bobeth
  • Christoph Englert
  • Claudius Krause
  • Darren Price
  • David Lopez-Val
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Ilaria Brivio
  • Joachim Brod
  • Jose Santiago
  • Kathryn Grimm
  • Keith Ellis
  • Luca Di Luzio
  • Marco Ciuchini
  • Martin Bauer
  • Martin Gorbahn
  • Matheus Hostert
  • Matteo Fael
  • Michael Spannowsky
  • Mikael Chala
  • mike trott
  • Oscar Ochoa Valeriano
  • Philip Waite
  • Ramona Groeber
  • Richard Ruiz
  • Roman Kogler
  • Stefano Di Vita
  • Stephen Menary
  • Tevong You
  • Thomas Rauh
  • Thorsten Kuhl
  • Valya Khoze
  • William Shepherd
  • Yun Jiang
  • Zhengkang Zhang
    • 9:00 AM 9:05 AM
      Opening remarks 5m
      Speaker: Keith Ellis (IPPP Durham)
    • 9:05 AM 10:45 AM
      Results from CMS and ATLAS
      Convener: Keith Ellis
      • 9:05 AM
        Higgs results from ATLAS and CMS 50m
        Speaker: Kathryn Grimm (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        New physics searches at ATLAS and CMS 50m
        Speaker: Alexandra CARVALHO ANTUNES DE OLIVEIRA
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:15 PM
      Fits to Higgs data
      Convener: Ben Pecjak
      • 11:15 AM
        EFT fits to Higgs data 30m
        Speaker: Roman Kogler (Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        HEPfit 30m
        Speaker: Marco CIUCHINI (INFN Sezione di Roma Tre)
        Slides
    • 12:15 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:45 PM 3:45 PM
      Higgs phenomenology I
      Convener: Ramona Groeber
      • 1:45 PM
        Indirect probes of Higgs trilinear coupling 30m
        Speaker: Martin Gorbahn (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        A global view on the trilinear Higgs self-coupling 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Di Vita (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Probing CP-violating Higgs and gauge bosons in SMEFT 30m
        Speaker: Benjamin Fuks (LPTHE - CNRS - UPMC)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Exotic Higgs Decays and Axion Like Particles 30m
        Speaker: Martin Bauer (Heidelberg)
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:15 PM 5:15 PM
      Higgs Phenomenology II
      Convener: Richard Ruiz
      • 4:15 PM
        Modeling BSM effects on transverse-momenta in EFT 30m
        Speaker: Agnieszka Ilnicka
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Composite Higgs models 30m
        Speaker: Mikael CHALA (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Top physics
      Convener: Adrian Signer
      • 9:00 AM
        Top results from CMS and ATLAS 45m
        Speaker: Thorsten Kuhl (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Results from TopFitter 30m
        Speaker: Christoph Englert (Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Top physics at NLO in SMEFT 30m
        Speaker: Eleni VRYONIDOU (NIKHEF)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 10:50 AM
      Workshop picture 5m
    • 10:50 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee break 25m
    • 11:15 AM 12:15 PM
      EFTs and Dark Matter
      Convener: William Shepherd
      • 11:15 AM
        Chiral EFT of DM direct detection 30m
        Speaker: Joachim Brod (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        ALPs EFT and colliders 30m
        Speaker: Ilaria BRIVIO (Niels Bohr Institute)
        Slides
    • 12:15 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:45 PM 3:45 PM
      Matching in EFTs
      Convener: Michael Trott
      • 1:45 PM
        Covariant diagrams for one-loop matching 30m
        Speaker: Kevin Zhang (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Matching in the universal one-loop effective action 30m
        Speaker: Tevong You (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Matchmaker 30m
        Speaker: Jose Santiago (U. of Granada)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Implications of Non-Decoupling UV-Physics 30m
        Speaker: Claudius Krause (IFIC, Valencia U.)
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:15 PM 5:15 PM
      Flavour
      Convener: Martin Gorbahn
      • 4:15 PM
        mu -> e gamma at NLO in SMEFT 30m
        Speaker: Adrian Signer
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Z-mediated effects in Delta F=2 processes in SMEFT 30m
        Speaker: Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich)
        Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:15 AM
      A series of fortunate EFT events 45m
      Speaker: Michael Trott (Niels Bohr Institute)
      Slides
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      Electroweak physics
      • 10:45 AM
        EW precision data and Higgs physics 30m
        Speaker: Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        1-loop corrections to Z decays in the SMEFT 30m
        Speaker: William SHEPHERD (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        On the non-minimal character of SMEFT 30m
        Speaker: Yun JIANG (Niels Bohr Institute)
        Slides
    • 12:15 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m