MC4BSM

Europe/London
OC218 (IPPP Durham)

OC218

IPPP Durham

Durham University - Durham DH1 3LE - UK
Christophe Grojean (DESY & HU Berlin) , Frank Krauss (IPPP Durham) , Konstantin Matchev (U Florida) , Maxim Perelstein (Cornell U) , Peter Skands (Monash U) , Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
Description

This is the 12th installment of the workshop series "MC4BSM", aimed to foster interactions about physics beyond the Standard Model, between model builders, phenomenologists, the authors of relevant tools, and their users in both experiment and theory.   Previous workshops have taken place at

MC4BSM 2018 will include a limited number of contributed talks and abstracts. The organizers encourage the submission of abstracts for 15-minute presentations. In selecting the talks to be presented, we will give priority to attendees who are in the early stages of their career.

Registration
MC4BSM - registration
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 15:30
      Dark Matter I
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break
    • 16:00 18:00
      Dark Matter I
    • 19:00 20:00
      Drinks Reception
    • 09:00 10:30
      Status of Generators - Inputs
      • 09:00
        BSM in generators: ATLAS perspective 30m
      • 09:30
        BSM in generators: CMS perspective 30m
        Speaker: Sarah Malik (Imperial College)
      • 10:00
        Flavour Anomalies 30m
        Speaker: TBA
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Status of Generators - Tools for Calculations
      • 11:00
        Feynrules News 30m
        Speaker: Celine Degrande (CERN)
      • 11:30
        CalcHep 30m
        Speaker: Sasha Belyaev (Southampton)
      • 12:00
        Micromegas 30m
        Speaker: Genevieve Belanger (Annecy)
    • 13:00 22:00
      Excursion to Hadrian's Wall and Conference Dinner: Lunch Packages in Bus - Conference Dinner
    • 09:00 10:30
      Generators I
      • 09:00
        Herwig 30m
        Speaker: Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP)
      • 09:30
        Madgraph 5 30m
        Speaker: TBA
      • 10:00
        Pythia 30m
        Speaker: Nishita Desai
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Generators II
      • 11:00
        Sherpa 30m
        Speaker: Silvan Kuttimalai (SLAC)
      • 11:30
        Whizard 30m
        Speaker: Juergen Reuter (DESY)
      • 12:00
        Higher Order Techniques 30m
        Speaker: TBA
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 18:00
      Hands-On Workshops: Generators and other Tools
      • 14:00
        CheckMate 1h
        Speaker: Krzysztof Rolbiecki (Warsaw)
      • 15:00
        Contur 1h
        Speaker: Jon Butterwroth (UCL)
      • 16:00
        Gambit 1h
        Speaker: Andy Buckley
      • 17:00
        SModelS 1h
        Speaker: Sabine Kraml
    • 09:00 10:30
      Hot Topics in BSM Model Building II
      • 09:00
        Anderson Localization and the Clockwork 30m
        Speaker: Dave Sutherland (Santa Barbara)
      • 09:30
        Relaxion 30m
        Speaker: Elina Fuchs
      • 10:00
        Twin Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Yushin Tsai
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break
    • 11:00 12:30
      Hot Topics in BSM Model Building II
      • 11:00
        Collider Signatures of Composite Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Ennio Salvioni
      • 11:30
        Composite Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Ramona Groeber (IPPP)
      • 12:00
        Higgsplosion 30m
        Speaker: Valya Khoze (IPPP)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 16:00
      The future
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×