MC4BSM

Europe/London
OC218 (IPPP Durham)

OC218

IPPP Durham

Durham University - Durham DH1 3LE - UK
Christophe Grojean (DESY & HU Berlin), Frank Krauss (IPPP Durham), Konstantin Matchev (U Florida), Maxim Perelstein (Cornell U), Peter Skands (Monash U), Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
Description

This is the 12th installment of the workshop series "MC4BSM", aimed to foster interactions about physics beyond the Standard Model, between model builders, phenomenologists, the authors of relevant tools, and their users in both experiment and theory.   Previous workshops have taken place at

MC4BSM 2018 will include a limited number of contributed talks and abstracts. The organizers encourage the submission of abstracts for 15-minute presentations. In selecting the talks to be presented, we will give priority to attendees who are in the early stages of their career.

Participants
  • Alexander Belyaev
  • Alexander Lind
  • Alexander Pukhov
  • Andrea Celentano
  • Andy Buckley
  • Cedric Weiland
  • Christopher Verhaaren
  • Dave Sutherland
  • David Yallup
  • Dipan Sengupta
  • Doojin Kim
  • Elina Fuchs
  • Ennio Salvioni
  • Federico Ambrogi
  • Fedor Bezrukov
  • Francesco Coradeschi
  • frank krauss
  • Genevieve Belanger
  • Hua-Sheng Shao
  • Igal Jaegle
  • Joanna Huang
  • Jon Butterworth
  • Jonas Lindert
  • Joshua Berger
  • Juergen Reuter
  • Knut Moraa
  • Krzysztof Rolbiecki
  • Matthew Klimek
  • MC4BSM Uploader
  • Michinari Sakai
  • Nishita Desai
  • Paolo Agnes
  • Peter Richardson
  • Peter Skands
  • Ramona Gröber
  • Richard Ruiz
  • Sabine Kraml
  • Silvan Kuttimalai
  • Stefan Prestel
  • Stephen Mrenna
  • Wei Liu
    • 11:00 12:30
      Dark Matter and Fixed Target: morning session

      Discussion of MC tools used in dark matter and fixed target experiments

      Convener: David G. Cerdeño (IPPP, Durham University)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 15:30
      Dark Matter and Fixed Target: afternoon session

      Discussion of MC tools used in dark matter and fixed target experiments

      Conveners: David G. Cerdeño (IPPP, Durham University), Doojin Kim (CERN)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break
    • 16:00 18:15
      Dark Matter and Fixed Target: evening session

      Discussion of MC tools used in dark matter and fixed target experiments

      Conveners: David G. Cerdeño (IPPP, Durham University), Joshua Berger (University of Wisconsin)
    • 19:00 20:00
      Drinks Reception
    • 09:00 11:00
      Status of Generators - Inputs
      • 09:00
        BSM in generators: ATLAS perspective 30m
        Speaker: David Yallup
      • 09:30
        BSM in generators: CMS perspective 30m
        Speaker: Sarah Malik (Imperial College)
      • 10:00
        Flavour Anomalies 30m
        Speaker: Sebastian Jaeger (Sussex)
      • 10:30
        Precision on the top mass and vacuum stability 30m
        Speaker: Fedor Bezrukov
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Status of Generators - Tools for Calculations
    • 13:00 22:00
      Excursion to Hadrian's Wall and Conference Dinner: Lunch Packages in Bus - Conference Dinner
    • 09:00 10:30
      Generators I
      • 09:00
        Herwig 30m
        Speaker: Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP)
      • 09:30
        Madgraph 5 30m
        Speaker: Hua-Sheng Shao
      • 10:00
        Pythia 30m
        Speaker: Nishita Desai
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:50
      Generators II
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch
    • 14:30 18:30
      Hands-On Workshops: Generators and other Tools
    • 14:30 18:30
      Hands-On Workshops: Hands-On workshops: Generators and other Tools II
    • 09:00 10:30
      Hot Topics in BSM Model Building I
      • 09:00
        Anderson Localization and the Clockwork 30m
        Speaker: Dave Sutherland (Santa Barbara)
      • 09:30
        Relaxion 30m
        Speaker: Elina Fuchs
      • 10:00
        The Twin Higgs and Neutral Naturalness 30m
        Speaker: Christopher Verhaaren
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break
    • 11:00 12:30
      Hot Topics in BSM Model Building I
      • 11:00
        Supersymmetric neutral naturalness: the Tripled Top 30m
        Speaker: Ennio Salvioni
      • 11:30
        Composite Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Ramona Groeber (IPPP)
      • 12:00
        Higgsplosion 30m
        Speaker: Jakub Scholtz (IPPP)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 16:00
      The future
      • 14:00
        Precision physic at colliders: introducing reSolve 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Coradeschi
      • 14:30
        On the behaviour of composite vectors breaking lepton flavour universality 30m
        Speaker: Michael Chala
      • 15:00
        Event Generation with Artificial Neural Nets 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Klimek
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×