13th International Workshop on Top-Quark Physics (TOP2020)

Europe/Zurich
Description

The 13th International Workshop on Top Quark Physics (TOP 2020) will bring together experimentalists and theorists to present and discuss the latest developments in top-quark physics. This year's meeting will be an on-line conference with support provided by IPPP Durham. The programme includes a mini-workshop entitled "Jets in top physics: substructure, tagging and machine learning".

Young scientists are especially encouraged to participate, and there will be a poster session as well as a block of short plenary talks in the "Young Scientist Forum'',  allowing them to present their work.  

Please note that all times correspond to CERN time. Presenters with standard 30 minute talks should speak for 25 minutes or less, leaving at least 5 minutes for questions.

The conference will be held on Zoom; information about how to join, and detailed instructions for participants, speakers, and session chairs is in the "Zoom Instructions" menu link.

Participants
  • Abdellah Tnourji
  • Abhishek Sharma
  • Abideh Jafari
  • Aidin Masouminia
  • Akram Khan
  • Alejo Nahuel Rossia
  • Alexander Mitov
  • Alexander Moreno Briceño
  • Alexios Stampekis
  • Alexis Vallier
  • Alfred Mishi
  • Ali Dokhani
  • Amartya Rej
  • Ambresh Shivaji
  • Ana Luisa Carvalho
  • Ana Peixoto
  • Anastasia Kotsokechagia
  • Andrea Giammanco
  • Andrea Knue
  • Andrea Malara
  • Andrea Trapote
  • Andreas Kirchhoff
  • Andreas Weiler
  • Andrew Wightman
  • Andy Jung
  • Angelika Widl
  • Anja Butter
  • Anna Albrecht
  • Anoushka Koppineni
  • Antonio Onofre
  • Anup Kumar Sikdar
  • Arnulf Quadt
  • Arpan Ghosal
  • Arthur Linss
  • Asmaa Aboulhorma
  • Ayan Mukhopadhyay
  • Baida Achkar
  • Benedikt Gocke
  • Benjamin Nachman
  • Benjamin Pecjak
  • Bibhuti Parida
  • Bin Yan
  • Binish Batool
  • Brent Yates
  • Brunella D'Anzi
  • Bryan Ostdiek
  • Buddhadeb Mondal
  • Carlos Escobar Ibáñez
  • Carmen Diez Pardos
  • Chi Wing Ng
  • Chris Hawkes
  • Chris Pollard
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Christopher Matthies
  • Clara Nellist
  • Clement Helsens
  • Cunfeng Feng
  • Daniel Antrim
  • Denise Müller
  • Dennis Schwarz
  • Devanshu Panchal
  • Dominic Hirschbuehl
  • Doğa Elitez
  • Efe Yazgan
  • Elizaveta Shabalina
  • Emil Bols
  • Ennio Salvioni
  • Erich Varnes
  • Esteban Fullana Torregrosa
  • Ethan Simpson
  • Evan Altair Ranken
  • Fabio Cardillo
  • Farida Fassi
  • Fatima Bendebba
  • Filipe Veloso
  • Finn Labe
  • Florencia Canelli
  • Florian Fischer
  • FRANCESCO SPANO'
  • Frederic Deliot
  • Freya Blekman
  • Furong Yan
  • Gagan Mohanty
  • Galo Rafael Gonzalvo Rodriguez
  • Gauthier Durieux
  • Gennaro Corcella
  • George Wei-Shu Hou
  • Gianluca Bianco
  • Giovanni Pelliccioli
  • Giuseppe Bevilacqua
  • Hajar Imam
  • Hammad Rasheed
  • Hamza Abouabid
  • Hannu Siikonen
  • Harish Potti
  • Hartmut Stadie
  • Haruka Asada
  • Henriette Petersen
  • Henrik Jabusch
  • Heribertus Bayu Hartanto
  • Hitesh Rattan
  • Hongbo Liao
  • Huacheng Cai
  • Huan-Yu Bi
  • Ian Connelly
  • Ioannis Tsinikos
  • Ishan Pokharel
  • Jacob Kempster
  • Jacob Linacre
  • Jacopo Magro
  • James Howarth
  • JAMES KEAVENEY
  • James Mueller
  • Jan Piclum
  • Jasmina Nasufi
  • Javier Cuevas
  • Javier Jimenez Pena
  • Jernej Kamenik
  • Jesus Guerrero Rojas
  • Jiri Kvita
  • Johannes Erdmann
  • John Meshreki
  • Jonathan Cullen
  • Jonathan Jamieson
  • Jordy Degens
  • Jorgen D'Hondt
  • Josef Pácalt
  • Josh McFayden
  • Juan Gonzalez
  • Juan Ramón Muñoz de Nova
  • Juan Rojo
  • Judith Katzy
  • Junghwan Goh
  • kate shaw
  • Katerina Lipka
  • Kathryn Coldham
  • Kelci Mohrman
  • Kevin Lannon
  • Kevin Nicholas Barends
  • Kirill Skovpen
  • Knut Zoch
  • Korbinian Schweiger
  • Kozanecki Traudl
  • Ksenia de Leo
  • Laura Barranco Navarro
  • Laurynas Mince
  • Leonid Serkin
  • Li Lin Yang
  • Luca Mantani
  • Lucia Masetti
  • Lucio Cerrito
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Mandeep Kaur
  • Marcel Niemeyer
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marcel Vreeswijk
  • Marco Bellagente
  • Marco Vanadia
  • Marco Zaro
  • Marcos Miralles López
  • Margherita Spalla
  • Maria Aldaya
  • Maria Jose Costa
  • Maria Moreno Llácer
  • Maria Prapa
  • Marino Romano
  • Mark Owen
  • Markus Cristinziani
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Matt LeBlanc
  • Matteo Defranchis
  • Matteo Negrini
  • Matthew McCullough
  • Matthias Komm
  • Matthias Steinhauser
  • Meirin Oan Evans
  • Meng-Ju Tsai
  • Meriem Djouala
  • Merve Sahinsoy
  • Michael Fenton
  • Michael Spannowsky
  • Michal Czakon
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Michele Faucci Giannelli
  • MIHIR PATEL
  • Mintu Kumar
  • Miriam Watson
  • Mohamed Amin Loualidi
  • Mohammad Kareem
  • Mohammed Faraj
  • Mohsen Rezaei Estabragh
  • Mourad HIDAOUI
  • Muhammad Alhroob
  • Muhammad Farooq
  • Muhammad Shoaib
  • Mussa Rajamov
  • Mykola Savitskyi
  • N Rajeev
  • Nedaa Alexandra Asbah
  • Nello Bruscino
  • Nicolas Tonon
  • Nihal Brahimi
  • Nilima Akolkar
  • Nils Faltermann
  • Nina Wenke
  • Noemi Cavalli
  • Nuno Castro
  • Ogul Oencel
  • Olaf Behnke
  • Olga Bessidskaia Bylund
  • Oliver Majersky
  • Omar Elgedawy
  • Otto Hindrichs
  • Pablo Martínez-Agulló
  • Paolo Sabatini
  • Parishmita Dutta
  • Patrick Foldenauer
  • Pavol Bartos
  • Peter Berta
  • Peter Falke
  • Petr Baron
  • PRAMOD SHARMA
  • Pramod Sharma
  • PRANAV SAXENA
  • Prasanna Kumar Dhani
  • Prashant Sundaram
  • Rafael Eduardo Sosa Ricardo
  • Rahmat Rahmat
  • Raquel Gomez Ambrosio
  • Reinhard Schwienhorst
  • Rene Poncelet
  • Reza Goldouzian
  • Reza Jafari
  • Riccardo Poggi
  • Richard Hawkings
  • Richard Nisius
  • Rick Gupta
  • Rikkert Frederix
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Robin Marzucca
  • Roman Lysák
  • Rustem Ospanov
  • Sagar Kumar Maity
  • Sahil Ugale
  • Sally Dawson
  • Sanae EZZARQTOUNI
  • Santiago Lopez
  • Santu Mondal
  • Sebastian Bruggisser
  • Sebastien Wertz
  • Selaiman Ridouani
  • Serena Palazzo
  • Sergio Sanchez Cruz
  • Seth Moortgat
  • Seung Lee
  • Seungkyu Ha
  • Shalini Epari
  • Shiladittya Debnath
  • Silvia Ferrario Ravasio
  • Simon Berlendis
  • Simone Amoroso
  • Sreelakshmi Sindhu
  • Stano Tokar
  • Stefan Richter
  • Stefano Catani
  • Steffen Korn
  • Supriya Sinha
  • Susana Amor dos Santos
  • Susanne Westhoff
  • Susumu Oda
  • Tamara Vazquez Schroeder
  • Taushif Ahmed
  • Teresa Barillari
  • Tetiana Moskalets
  • Thomas McCarthy
  • Thorsten Chwalek
  • Titas Roy
  • Tobias Theil
  • Tom Stevenson
  • Tomas Dado
  • Tomas Jezo
  • Toni Mäkelä
  • Tulgaa Turtuvshin
  • Valentina Vecchio
  • Valery Khoze
  • Victor Miralles
  • Vinicius Massami Mikuni
  • Vitalii Okorokov
  • Víctor Rodríguez Bouza
  • Wanli Ju
  • William George
  • Wolfgang Wagner
  • Xingguo Li
  • Yoav Afik
  • Younes Belmoussa
  • Yu-Wei Kao
  • yusong tian
  • Zhi Zheng
    • 14:10 16:00
      Plenary session
      Convener: Benjamin Pecjak (IPPP Durham)
      • 14:10
        Remarks from Local Organising Committee 5m
        Speaker: Benjamin Pecjak
      • 14:15
        Remarks from International Advisory Committee 5m
        Speaker: Roberto Tenchini
      • 14:20
        Keynote 40m
        Speaker: Matthew McCullough
      • 15:00
        Top-pair and single-top total cross sections, and in-situ systematic constraints 30m
        Speaker: Olga Bessidskaia Bylund
      • 15:30
        NNLO QCD corrections to top-quark production and decay 30m
        Speaker: Rene Poncelet
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Plenary session
      Convener: Wolfgang Wagner
      • 16:30
        Top-pair and single-top differential cross sections and unfolding techniques 30m
        Speaker: Otto Heinz Hindrichs
      • 17:00
        NNLO QCD corrections to differential top-pair production with the MSbar mass 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Catani
      • 17:30
        Measuring SM parameters with top-quark cross sections 30m
        Speaker: Matteo Defranchis
      • 18:00
        Bottlenecks in precision top-quark measurements 30m
        Speaker: Valentina Vecchio
    • 14:00 16:00
      Plenary session
      Convener: Maria Aldaya
      • 14:00
        Event generator set-up and definition of modelling uncertainties 30m
        Speaker: Simone Amoroso
      • 14:30
        Theoretical issues in event generation 30m
        Speaker: Silvia Ferrario Ravasio
      • 15:00
        Off-shell vs on-shell modelling of top quarks in photon associated production 30m
        Speaker: Malgorzata Worek
      • 15:30
        Measurements of top-quark production in association with gauge bosons 30m
        Speaker: Rustem Ospanov
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Plenary session
      Convener: Małgorzata Worek
      • 16:30
        Results on t(t)H and four-top-quark production, and the treatment of ttX (W/Z/bb) backgrounds 30m
        Speaker: Korbinian Schweiger
      • 17:00
        ttW at NLO accuracy in QCD with realistic final states 30m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Bevilacqua
      • 17:30
        Results on top-quark production with heavy-flavour jets 30m
        Speaker: Sebastien Wertz
    • 12:50 13:50
      Poster session
    • 13:50 14:00
      Coffee break 10m
    • 14:00 15:40
      Young scientist forum / Experimental Joker
      Convener: Abideh Jafari
      • 14:00
        Exp. Joker 30m
        Speaker: Seth Moortgat
      • 14:30
        Top Quark Mass Determination at Future Lepton Colliders using Radiative Events 10m
        Speaker: Angelika Widl
      • 14:40
        Four Tops for the Future 10m
        Speaker: Tobias Theil
      • 14:50
        Quantum Information and Entanglement with Top Quarks at the LHC 10m
        Speaker: Yoav Afik
      • 15:00
        Measurement of the inclusive and differential cross- section of a top quark pair in association with a Z boson at 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector 10m
        Speaker: Florian Christoph Fischer
      • 15:10
        Measurement of the top quark Yukawa coupling using ttbar event kinematics in the dilepton final state 10m
        Speaker: Evan Altair Ranken
      • 15:20
        Measurements of top-quark pair single- and double-differential cross-sections in the all-hadronic channel in pp collisions at 13 TeV using the ATLAS detector 10m
        Speaker: Riccardo Poggi
      • 15:30
        Search for CP violating anomalous top quark couplings in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with CMS 10m
        Speaker: SeungKyu Ha
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Plenary session
      Convener: Michal Czakon
      • 16:00
        Top-quark pair production near threshold: single/double distributions and mass determination 30m
        Speaker: Lilin Yang
      • 16:30
        Study of b-fragmentation and production of strange particles in top-pair events 30m
        Speaker: Juan Gonzalez
      • 17:00
        NNLO b-fragmentation function in the context of top quark physics and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Alex Mitov
      • 17:30
        BSM top quark interactions: anomalous couplings, FCNC and CPV 30m
        Speaker: Mohammad Jawad Kareem
    • 14:00 16:00
      Jets in top physics: substructure, tagging and machine learning
      Convener: Seung Lee
      • 14:00
        Top tagging and machine learning - overview and future prospects 30m
        Speaker: Benjamin Nachman
      • 14:30
        Machine learning models to generate top events 30m
        Speaker: Anja Butter
      • 15:00
        Uncovering latent jet substructure 30m
        Speaker: Jernej Kamenik
      • 15:30
        Reducing uncertainty in top quark mass with machine learning 30m
        Speaker: Bryan Ostdiek
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Plenary session
      Convener: Florencia Canelli
      • 16:30
        Measurements of asymmetries in top-quark production and tests of lepton universality in ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Nello Bruscino
      • 17:00
        A global search for new physics in the top sector 30m
        Speaker: Susanne Westhoff
      • 17:30
        CMS Measurements of EFT parameters with top quarks 30m
        Speaker: Nicolas Tonon
    • 14:00 15:00
      Experimental Joker
      Convener: Antonio Onofre
    • 15:00 16:00
      Measurements in extreme kinematic regimes
      Convener: Antonio Onofre
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Summary talks
      Convener: Francesco Spano