15th International Workshop on Top-Quark Physics (TOP2022)

Europe/London
Durham, UK

Durham, UK

Description

The 15th International Workshop on Top Quark Physics (TOP 2022) will be held at Durham University, UK from 4 - 9 September 2022.  It brings together experimentalists and theorists to present and discuss the latest developments in top-quark physics.  This year's programme includes a mini-workshop on the connection between top and flavour physics.  

Young scientists are especially encouraged to participate, and there will be a poster session as well as a block of short plenary talks in the "Young Scientist Forum'',  allowing them to present their work.  Abstracts for theory talks and posters can be submitted to top2022@durham.ac.uk until 5 July, and we ask that more senior scientists alert their younger collaborators to this opportunity.

 

Participants
  • Alejandro Soto Rodriguez
  • Aleks Smolkovic
  • Amartya Rej
  • Andrea Knue
  • Andy Jung
  • Anna Benecke
  • Antonio Onofre
  • Anup Kumar Sikdar
  • Baptiste Ravina
  • Barbora Eckerova
  • Beatriz Ribeiro Lopes
  • Benedikt Gocke
  • Benjamin Pecjak
  • Carlos Quezada-Calonge
  • Cecilia Gerber
  • Christoph Englert
  • Daniel Scheirich
  • Danilo Meuser
  • Danny van Dyk
  • Dennis Schwarz
  • Dimbiniaina Rafanoharana
  • Dominic Hirschbühl
  • Donna Maria Mattern
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Elizaveta Shabalina
  • Emma Marshall
  • Ennio Salvioni
  • Ethan Lewis Simpson
  • Evan Altair Ranken
  • Fabio Iemmi
  • Frederic Deliot
  • Freya Blekman
  • George W.S. Hou
  • Giovanni Guerrieri
  • Harriet Watson
  • Henriette Petersen
  • Hesham El Faham
  • Jacob Gunn
  • Jacob Kempster
  • James Howarth
  • James Keaveney
  • Jan Kieseler
  • Jan van der Linden
  • Jasmina Nasufi
  • Javier Jiménez Peña
  • Jiwon Park
  • Jiří Kvita
  • Jonathan Hermann
  • Jonathan Jamieson
  • Jonathan Wilson
  • Joseph Lambert
  • Josh McFayden
  • Joshua Krystian Winter
  • Joshua Reidelstürz
  • Juan Antonio Aguilar-Saavedra
  • Kai-Feng Chen
  • Lara Nollen
  • Laura Reina
  • Laurids Jeppe
  • Luca Mantani
  • Lucio Cerrito
  • Maeve Madigan
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Manfred Kraus
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marco Vanadia
  • Marcos Miralles Lopez
  • Mark Owen
  • Matteo Defranchis
  • Melissa Quinnan
  • Melissa van Beekveld
  • Michael Fenton
  • Michael Pitt
  • Michael Pitt
  • Michal Czakon
  • Miguel Nebot Gomez
  • Miguel Villaplana
  • Mikael Myllymäki
  • Miriam Watson
  • Nedaa-Alexandra Asbah
  • Nicholas Manganelli
  • Oliver Thielmann
  • Peter Hansen
  • Petr Baron
  • Philip Keicher
  • Reinhard Schwienhorst
  • Reinhild Yvonne Peters
  • Rene Poncelet
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Roman Kogler
  • Santu Mondal
  • Sebastian Jaeger
  • Sebastian Wuchterl
  • Shayma Wahdan
  • Stefano Forte
  • Teresa Barillari
  • Terry Generet
  • Tomas Dado
  • Tu Thong Tran
  • Veronique Boisvert
  • Wolfgang Wagner
    • 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Welcome Drink and Registration 3h Calman Learning Centre

      Calman Learning Centre

      Durham University Science Site
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Introduction and Keynote Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre (Calman Learning Centre)

      Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre

      Calman Learning Centre

      Convener: Ben Pecjak
      • 9:30 AM
        Introduction by Local Organising Committee 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Benjamin Pecjak (IPPP Durham)
      • 9:35 AM
        Welcome by International Advisory Committee 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University)
      • 9:40 AM
        Keynote 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Christoph Englert (University of Glasgow)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Calman Learning Centre

      Calman Learning Centre

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Top quark cross section measurements Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre (Calman Learning Centre)

      Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre

      Calman Learning Centre

      Convener: Roberto Tenchini (INFN Pisa)
      • 11:00 AM
        Inclusive and differential ttbar cross sections 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Peter Hansen (University of Copenhagen )
      • 11:30 AM
        Precision comparisons between theory and data in ttbar production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Rene Poncelet (Cavendish Laboratory Cambridge)
      • 12:00 PM
        Inclusive and differential single top cross sections 20m
        Speaker: Alejandro Soto Rodriguez (University of Oviedo (ICTEA))
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Hatfield College

      Hatfield College

      Durham University
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Associated Production Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre (Calman Learning Centre)

      Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre

      Calman Learning Centre

      Convener: Malgorzata Worek (RWTH Aachen University)
      • 2:00 PM
        Modeling uncertainties of ttW multilepton signatures 20m
        Speaker: Manfred Kraus (Florida State University)
      • 2:30 PM
        Measurements of associated t+X 20m
        Speaker: Mr Joseph Lambert (University of Oklahoma)
      • 3:00 PM
        Absolute-mass threshold resummation for the production of four top quarks 20m
        Speaker: Dr Melissa van Beekveld (University of Oxford)
      • 3:30 PM
        Measurements of associated tt+X 20m
        Speaker: Jan van der Linden (KIT)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Calman Learning Centre

      Calman Learning Centre

    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Top quark mass Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre (Calman Learning Centre)

      Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre

      Calman Learning Centre

      Convener: Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 2h Hatfield College

      Hatfield College

    • 8:00 PM 11:15 PM
      Poster Session Calman Learning Centre

      Calman Learning Centre

      • 8:00 PM
        Full off-shell computation of pp->t tbar Z +X at NLO QCD 3m
        Speaker: Ms Jasmina Nasufi (RWTH-Aachen)
      • 8:03 PM
        First measurement of the top-quark pair production cross-section in pp collisions at centre-of-mass energy of 13.6 TeV with the ATLAS experiment at the LHC 3m
        Speaker: Mr Giovanni Guerrieri (Universita degli Studi di Udine (IT))
      • 8:06 PM
        Measurement of the top-quark mass in the ttbar -> dilepton channel with a template method, using the full Run 2 data set in ATLAS 3m
        Speaker: Mr Dimbiniaina Rafanoharana (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
      • 8:09 PM
        Differential cross-section measurements for high momentum top, anti-top production in association with additional jets using the ATLAS detector and comparison to Monte-Carlo predictions 3m
        Speaker: Dr Jonathan Jamieson (University of Glasgow)
      • 8:12 PM
        Measurement of top quark pair charge asymmetry in ttgamma production with ATLAS experiment 3m
        Speaker: Mr Amartya Rej (University of Siegen)
      • 8:15 PM
        Probing top-quark pair production at 13.6 TeV 3m
        Speaker: Mr Laurids Jeppe (DESY)
      • 8:18 PM
        Measurement of the cross section of top quark-antiquark pair production in association with a W boson in proton-proton collision at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV 3m
        Speaker: Mr Tu Thong Tran (Universite Catholique de Louvain)
      • 8:21 PM
        Measurement of the jet mass and top quark mass in hadronic decays of boosted top quarks with CMS 3m
        Speakers: Mr Dennis Schwarz (Austrian Academy of Sciences), Dr Roman Kogler (DESY)
      • 8:24 PM
        Measurement of differential cross sections for the production of top quark pairs and of additional jets in pp collisions a sqrt(s)= 13 TeV 3m
        Speaker: Dr Henriette Petersen (DESY)
      • 8:27 PM
        Standard model four-top quark production in the all-hadronic final state in proton-proton collisions at 13 TeV with the CMS experiment 3m
        Speaker: Dr Melissa Quinnan (UC San Diego)
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Top spin and polarisation Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre (Calman Learning Centre)

      Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre

      Calman Learning Centre

      Convener: Freya Blekman (DESY and Hamburg University)
      • 9:00 AM
        Studies of top quark spin and polarization in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Miriam Watson (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 9:30 AM
        Understanding template methods for top polarisation measurements 20m
        Speaker: Juan Antonio Aguilar-Saavedra (IFT UAM-CSIC)
      • 10:00 AM
        Studies of top quark spin and polarization in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Fabio Iemmi (IHEP (CAS) Beijing)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Calman Learning Centre

      Calman Learning Centre

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Top quark properties other than mass Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre (Calman Learning Centre)

      Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre

      Calman Learning Centre

      Convener: Nedaa-Alexandra Asbah (Harvard)
      • 11:00 AM
        Studies of top quark properties in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Tomas Dado (TU Dortmund)
      • 11:30 AM
        Monte Carlo generators for top quark production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Miguel Villaplana (IFIC (University of Valencia and CSIC))
      • 12:00 PM
        Studies of top quark properties in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dennis Schwarz (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Hatfield College

      Hatfield College

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Top EFT interpretations Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre (Calman Learning Centre)

      Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre

      Calman Learning Centre

      Convener: Tomas Dado (TU Dortmund)
      • 2:00 PM
        Top EFT fits 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Wilson (Baylor University)
      • 2:30 PM
        CP structure of the top-quark Yukawa interaction: NLO QCD corrections and off-shell effects 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Hermann (RWTH Aachen University)
      • 3:00 PM
        Top, Higgs, Diboson and Electroweak Fit to the Standard Model Effective Field Theory 20m
        Speaker: Maeve Madigan (University of Cambridge)
      • 3:30 PM
        Global EFT analyses in ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Josh McFayden (University of Sussex)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Calman Learning Centre

      Calman Learning Centre

    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Young Scientist Forum Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre (Calman Learning Centre)

      Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre

      Calman Learning Centre

      Convener: Stefano Forte (Universita' di Milano)
      • 4:30 PM
        Search for the leptonic charge asymmetry of top-quark--antiquark pair production in association with a W boson with ATLAS 7m
        Speaker: Mr Marcos Lopez ( IFIC (CSIC-UV))
      • 4:40 PM
        Attention-based machine learning solution to the set-assignment problem of event reconstruction at the LHC 7m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Fenton (UC Irvine )
      • 4:50 PM
        Synergies of Drell-Yan, top and beauty in global SMEFT fits 7m
        Speaker: Ms Lara Nollen (TU Dortmund)
      • 5:00 PM
        Complete SMEFT predictions for four top quark production at LHC and FCC-hh 7m
        Speaker: El Faham Hesham (Universite Catholique de Louvain and VUB)
      • 5:10 PM
        Measurements of observables sensitive to colour reconnection in ATLAS 7m
        Speaker: Ms Shayma Wahdan (University of Wuppertal)
      • 5:20 PM
        Measurement of the top quark pole mass using tt+jet events in the dilepton final state at CMS 7m
        Speaker: Mr Sebastian Wuchterl (DESY)
      • 5:30 PM
        Measurement of the cross section of top quark-antiquark pair production in association with a W boson in CMS 7m
        Speaker: Mr Tu Thong Tran (Universite Catholique de Louvain)
      • 5:40 PM
        Measurement of differential cross sections for the production of top quark pairs and of additional jets in CMS 7m
        Speaker: Dr Henriette Petersen (DESY)
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 2h Hatfield College

      Hatfield College

      Durham University
    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Student Q&A OC218 (Ogden Centre)

      OC218

      Ogden Centre

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Searches for FCNC interactions of the top quark Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre (Calman Learning Centre)

      Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre

      Calman Learning Centre

      Convener: Javier Jiménez Peña (Max Planck Institut für Physik)
      • 9:00 AM
        Searching for anomalous top quark interactions with proton tagging and timing detectors at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Michael Pitt (CERN)
      • 9:30 AM
        Searches for rare top quark decay and BSM top interactions in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Cerrito (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
      • 10:00 AM
        Searches for rare top quark decay and BSM top interactions in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jiwon Park (Hanyang University)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Calman Learning Centre

      Calman Learning Centre

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Searches for new physics with top quark final states Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre (Calman Learning Centre)

      Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre

      Calman Learning Centre

      Convener: Cecilia Gerber (University of Illinois Chicago)
    • 12:30 PM 1:15 PM
      Packed lunch 45m Calman Learning Centre

      Calman Learning Centre

    • 1:15 PM 6:30 PM
      Excursion (Bus leaves at 13:15 from in front of Physics building) 5h 15m Whitby Abbey

      Whitby Abbey

    • 7:30 PM 10:30 PM
      Conference Dinner 3h Great Hall (Durham Castle)

      Great Hall

      Durham Castle

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Top and flavour physics in the collider era (theory mini-workshop) Scarborough Lecture Theatre (CG93) (Chemistry Building)

      Scarborough Lecture Theatre (CG93)

      Chemistry Building

      Convener: Melissa van Beekveld (University of Oxford)
      • 9:00 AM
        CP violation for the heavens and the earth 20m
        Speaker: Prof. George Hou (National Taiwan University)
      • 9:30 AM
        CP of the top quark Yukawa 20m
        Speaker: Aleks Smolkovic (Bern University)
      • 10:00 AM
        The flavour of UV physics 20m
        Speaker: Dr Danny van Dyk (IPPP Durham)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Atrium (Chemistry Building)

      Atrium

      Chemistry Building

    • 11:00 AM 12:10 PM
      Top and flavour physics in the collider era (theory mini-workshop) Scarborough Lecture Theatre (CG93) (Chemistry Building)

      Scarborough Lecture Theatre (CG93)

      Chemistry Building

      Convener: Ennio Salvioni (Padova University)
      • 11:00 AM
        Top FCNC interactions 20m
        Speaker: Dr Miguel Nebot Gomez (U. of Valencia - IFIC)
      • 11:30 AM
        Composite unification and top physics 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Sebastian Jaeger (Sussex U)
      • 12:00 PM
        YSF make-up talk: Charge asymmetry in top-pair production with the ATLAS detector 7m
        Speaker: Barbora Eckerova (Comenius University Bratislava)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Hatfield College

      Hatfield College

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Monte Carlo / Joker Talks Scarborough Lecture Theatre (CG93) (Chemistry Building)

      Scarborough Lecture Theatre (CG93)

      Chemistry Building

      Convener: Matteo Defranchis (CERN)
      • 2:00 PM
        CMS joker talk 1 20m
        Speaker: Beatriz Ribeiro Lopes
      • 2:30 PM
        ATLAS joker talk 1 20m
        Speaker: Dr James Keaveney (University of Cape Town)
      • 3:00 PM
        CMS joker talk 2 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nicholas Manganelli (University of California Riverside (US))
      • 3:30 PM
        NLO QCD corrections to production of ttZ including leptonic decays - off-shell & PS effects 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Laura Reina (Florida State University)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Atrium (Chemistry Building)

      Atrium

      Chemistry Building

    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Outlook to run 3 Chemistry Building

      Chemistry Building

      Convener: Manfred Kraus (Florida State University)
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 2h Hatfield College

      Hatfield College

    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Student Q&A: part II OC218 (Ogden Centre)

      OC218

      Ogden Centre

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Entanglement and machine learning Scarborough Lecture Theatre (CG93) (Chemistry Building)

      Scarborough Lecture Theatre (CG93)

      Chemistry Building

      Convener: James Howarth (University of Glasgow)
      • 9:00 AM
        Machine learning 20m
        Speaker: Mr Philip Keicher
      • 9:30 AM
        Quantum SMEFT tomography: top quark pair production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Luca Mantani (University of Cambridge)
      • 10:00 AM
        ATLAS joker talk 2 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jacob Kempster (University of Birmingham)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Chemistry Building

      Chemistry Building

    • 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
      Summary talks Scarborough Lecture Theatre (CG93) (Chemistry Building)

      Scarborough Lecture Theatre (CG93)

      Chemistry Building

      Convener: Antonio Onofre (University of Minho, CFUMUP/LIP)
    • 12:40 PM 2:10 PM
      Packed lunch 1h 30m Chemistry Building

      Chemistry Building