Focus on:
All days
22 Sept 2013
23 Sept 2013
24 Sept 2013
25 Sept 2013
26 Sept 2013
27 Sept 2013
All sessions
Higgs and resummation
Higgs and resummation
Higgs and resummation
Higgs and resummation
Multiloop
Multiloop
Multiloop
Multiloop
NLO
NLO
NLO
NLO
NLO
NLO
NLO
NNLO
NNLO
Registration and welcome reception
Tools
Tools
Tools
Top
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/London
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
RADCOR 2013
22 Sept 2013, 08:00
→
27 Sept 2013, 18:00
Europe/London
Lumley Castle
Lumley Castle
Sunday, 22 September
Sun, 22 Sept
Mon, 23 Sept
Tue, 24 Sept
Wed, 25 Sept
Thu, 26 Sept
Fri, 27 Sept
17:00
→
19:00
Registration and welcome reception
19:00
→
19:30
Welcome drink
30m
19:30
→
21:00
Dinner
1h 30m
Monday, 23 September
Sun, 22 Sept
Mon, 23 Sept
Tue, 24 Sept
Wed, 25 Sept
Thu, 26 Sept
Fri, 27 Sept
09:00
→
11:00
NNLO
09:00
New results for Higgs+jet at NNLO
30m
Speaker
:
Frank Petriello
Slides
09:30
NNLO QCD corrections to dijet production at hadron colliders
30m
Speaker
:
Joao Pires
Slides
10:00
Higgs boson pair production at the LHC: top quark mass effects at NLO
30m
Speaker
:
Matthias Steinhauser
Slides
10:30
Towards two-loop QCD corrections to ZZ and WW production at LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Lorenzo Tancredi
Slides
11:00
→
11:30
break
30m
11:30
→
13:00
Tools
11:30
Compactifying formulas with FORM
30m
Speaker
:
Jozef Vermaseren
Slides
12:00
Recent results from GENEVA
30m
Speaker
:
Christian Bauer
Slides
12:30
Multiloop integrals in dimensional regularization made simple
30m
Speaker
:
Johannes Henn
Slides
13:00
→
14:30
Lunch break
1h 30m
14:30
→
16:00
NLO
Convener
:
Prakash Mathews
14:30
Helicity amplitudes for high-energy scattering processes
30m
Speaker
:
Andreas van Hameren
Slides
15:00
Dyck Words and Multi-Quark Amplitudes
30m
Speaker
:
Tom Melia
Slides
15:30
EW and QCD One-Loop Amplitudes with RECOLA
30m
Speaker
:
Sandro Uccirati
Slides
14:30
→
16:00
NNLO
Convener
:
Tsuneo Uematsu
14:30
Bs -> mu^+ mu^- in the SM and B -> Xs gamma in the 2HDM at NNLO in QCD
30m
Speaker
:
Thomas Hermann
Slides
15:00
Progress towards vector boson pair production at NNLO
30m
Speaker
:
Dirk Rathlev
Slides
15:30
Colourful antenna subtraction
30m
Speaker
:
James Currie
Slides
16:00
→
16:30
break
30m
16:30
→
18:00
NLO
Convener
:
Prakash Mathews
16:30
Interfacing GoSam with Monte Carlo event generators
30m
Speaker
:
Gionata Luisoni
Slides
17:00
Diphoton + jet at NLO
30m
Speaker
:
Nicolas Greiner
Slides
17:30
NLO diphoton+2-jet production at the LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Nicola Adriano Lo Presti
Slides
16:30
→
18:00
Tools
Convener
:
Ravindran Vajravelu
16:30
Transverse Parton Distribution Functions at NNLO
30m
Speaker
:
Thomas Lübbert
Slides
17:00
Top quark pairs at two loops, multiple polylogarithms and Reduze2
30m
Speaker
:
Andreas von Manteuffel
Slides
17:30
Multiloop Integrand Reduction via Multivariate Polynomial Division
30m
Speaker
:
Tiziano Peraro
Slides
19:30
→
21:00
Dinner
1h 30m
Tuesday, 24 September
Sun, 22 Sept
Mon, 23 Sept
Tue, 24 Sept
Wed, 25 Sept
Thu, 26 Sept
Fri, 27 Sept
09:00
→
11:00
NLO
09:00
Event by event weighting at NLO
30m
Speaker
:
Ciaran Williams
Slides
09:30
GoSam @ LHC: algorithms and applications to Higgs production
30m
Speaker
:
Pierpaolo Mastrolia
Slides
10:00
Universality in W+Jet production
30m
Speaker
:
David Kosower
Slides
10:30
Precise predictions for ttH(bb) backgrounds
30m
Speaker
:
Stefano Pozzorini
Slides
11:00
→
11:30
break
30m
11:30
→
13:00
NLO
11:30
Weak Corrections to Gauge-boson pair production at the LHC and their implementation into generators
30m
Speaker
:
Johann Kuehn
Slides
12:00
O(alpha*alphas) corrections to Drell-Yan processes in the resonance region
30m
Speaker
:
Stefan Dittmaier
Slides
12:30
Electroweak corrections to Z + 2 jets production at the LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Ansgar Denner
Slides
13:00
→
14:30
Lunch
1h 30m
14:30
→
16:00
NLO
Convener
:
Johann Kuehn
14:30
Multi-boson production through gluon-gluon fusion at hadron colliders
30m
Speaker
:
Pankaj Agrawal
Slides
15:00
Dipole subtraction with random polarisations
30m
Speaker
:
Daniel Goetz
Slides
15:30
Status of OpenLoops and simulation of H -> WW backgrounds
30m
Speaker
:
Philipp Maierhöfer
Slides
14:30
→
16:00
Tools
Convener
:
Ravindran Vajravelu
14:30
Two-loop computations with SecDec 2.1 and their application to MSSM Higgs masses
30m
Speaker
:
Sophia Borowka
Slides
15:00
Replacing 1-loop tensor reduction by contractions
30m
Speaker
:
Tord Riemann
Slides
15:30
An alternative subtraction scheme for NLO QCD calculations using Nagy-Soper dipoles
30m
Speaker
:
Tania Robens
Slides
16:00
→
16:30
break
30m
16:30
→
18:00
Higgs and resummation
Convener
:
Bennie Ward
16:30
Soft Gluon Effects in Four Parton Hard-Scattering Processes
30m
Speaker
:
Alessandro Torre
Slides
17:00
Higher-order soft and Coulomb corrections to squark and gluino production at the LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Christian Schwinn
Slides
17:30
Threshold corrections to inclusive jet production at hadron colliders
30m
Speaker
:
Chakravartula Meduri
Slides
16:30
→
18:00
NLO
Convener
:
Johann Kuehn
16:30
Tri-vector boson production at NLO with parton shower
30m
Speaker
:
Ravindran Vajravelu
Slides
17:00
Diphoton production in the ADD model to NLO+parton shower accuracy at the LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Prakash Mathews
Slides
17:30
Off-shell top-pair production at NLO QCD with massive bottoms
30m
Speaker
:
Stefan Kallweit
Slides
19:30
→
21:00
Dinner
1h 30m
Wednesday, 25 September
Sun, 22 Sept
Mon, 23 Sept
Tue, 24 Sept
Wed, 25 Sept
Thu, 26 Sept
Fri, 27 Sept
09:00
→
10:30
Higgs and resummation
09:00
Higgs precision physics: the next step
30m
Speaker
:
Giampiero Passarino
Slides
09:30
Bounding the Higgs width using interferometry
30m
Speaker
:
Lance Dixon
Slides
10:00
Resummed predictions for the jet-veto Higgs cross section
30m
Speaker
:
Matthias Neubert
Slides
10:30
→
17:30
Social program
7h
19:30
→
21:00
Dinner
1h 30m
Thursday, 26 September
Sun, 22 Sept
Mon, 23 Sept
Tue, 24 Sept
Wed, 25 Sept
Thu, 26 Sept
Fri, 27 Sept
09:00
→
11:00
Multiloop
09:00
A fresh look at (non)renormalizable QFTs
30m
Speaker
:
Roberto Pittau
Slides
09:30
The number theory of radiative corrections
30m
Speaker
:
David Broadhurst
Slides
10:00
New 3-loop Wilson coefficients for deep-Inelastic heavy flavor production
30m
Speaker
:
Abilio De Freitas
Slides
10:30
Towards QCD running in 5 loops: quark mass anomalous dimension
30m
Speaker
:
Konstantin Chetyrkin
Slides
11:00
→
11:30
break
30m
11:30
→
13:00
Top
11:30
Fixed order total cross section results for heavy quark pair production
30m
Speaker
:
Michael Czakon
Slides
12:00
Threshold production of unstable top
30m
Speaker
:
Alexander Penin
Slides
12:30
On The Determination Of Integral Bases For Virtual Corrections In Quantum Field Theory
30m
Speaker
:
Robert Schabinger
Slides
13:00
→
14:30
Lunch
1h 30m
14:30
→
16:00
Multiloop
Convener
:
Johannes Bluemlein
14:30
QCD thermodynamics at three loops: methods and results
30m
Speaker
:
York Schroder
Slides
15:00
TF^2 contributions to 3-loop Deep-inelastic wilson coefficients
30m
Speaker
:
Alexander Hasselhuhn
Slides
15:30
Top-quark pair production in a running mass scheme
30m
Speaker
:
Matthew Dowling
Slides
14:30
→
16:00
NLO
Convener
:
Tord Riemann
14:30
NLO QCD corrections to WWbb production with leptonic decays in the light of top quark asymmetries
30m
Speaker
:
Johannes Schlenk
Slides
15:00
NLO EW corrections to pp->WW->4f in double-pole approximation at the LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Marina Billoni
Slides
15:30
NLO mass effects in bbbb production at the LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Malgorzata Worek
Slides
16:00
→
16:30
break
30m
16:30
→
18:00
Higgs and resummation
Convener
:
Bennie Ward
16:30
Transition form factor in Higgs production through two-photon processes
30m
Speaker
:
Tsuneo Uematsu
Slides
17:00
Higgs production in e and gamma collisions
30m
Speaker
:
Ken Sasaki
Slides
17:30
NLO QCD Corrections to Electroweak Higgs Boson Plus Three Jet Production at the LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Terrance Figy
Slides
16:30
→
18:00
Multiloop
Convener
:
Thomas Gehrmann
16:30
Four-loop on-shell integrals: MSbar-on-shell relation and g-2
30m
Speaker
:
Peter Marquard
Slides
17:00
Three-loop gauge beta function in non-simple gauge groups
30m
Speaker
:
Luminita Mihaila
Slides
19:00
→
19:30
Reception
30m
19:30
→
21:30
Conference dinner
2h
Friday, 27 September
Sun, 22 Sept
Mon, 23 Sept
Tue, 24 Sept
Wed, 25 Sept
Thu, 26 Sept
Fri, 27 Sept
09:00
→
11:00
Multiloop: Higgs and resummation
09:00
High energy jets and NLO
30m
Speaker
:
Jeppe Andersen
Slides
09:30
Perturbative calculations for jet substructure
30m
Speaker
:
Simone Marzani
Slides
10:00
Jet broadening
30m
Speaker
:
Guido Bell
Slides
10:30
PDFs for the LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Joey Huston
Slides
11:00
→
11:30
break
30m
11:30
→
13:00
Higgs and resummation
11:30
Comparisons of predictions from exact amplitude-based resummation methods with LHC and cosmological data
30m
Speaker
:
Bennie Ward
Slides
12:00
Progress on soft gluon exponentiation and long-distance singularities
30m
Speaker
:
Einan Gardi
Slides
12:30
Beyond Reggeization for two- and three-loop QCD amplitudes
30m
Speaker
:
Lorenzo Magnea
Slides
13:00
→
14:30
Lunch
1h 30m